John Hay

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Hay John.jpg
Name: John Hay

Pen Name: John M. Hay, John Milton Hay

Born: October 8, 1838 in Salem, Indiana

Died: July 1, 1905 in Newbury, New Hampshire


Illinois Connection

Hay lived in Warsaw, Illinois and practiced Law in Springfield. He was also a personal secretary and biographer for Abraham Lincoln.

Biographical and Professional Information

John Hay was a journalist and statesman. He is probably best known as one of Lincoln's two private secretaries. After Lincoln's death, he later served as editor of the New York Tribune. He was noted for his speech writing and delivery.

Hay was a graduate of Illinois State University and of Brown University in 1858. He was a diplomat stationed in Paris, Madrid and Vienna and was Ambassador to England from 1897 to 98 under President William McKinley. He was also the 37th US Secretary of State.

Published Works

  • Pike County Ballads and Other Pieces, 1873
  • Castilian Days, 1882
  • The Bread Winners: A Social Study, 1884
  • Abraham Lincoln: A History Volume I, The Century Co, 1886 - written with John G Nicolay
  • Abraham Lincoln: A History Volume II, The Century Co, 1890 - written with John G Nicolay
  • Abraham Lincoln: A History Volume IIII, The Century Co, 1890 - written with John G Nicolay
  • Abraham Lincoln: A History Volume IV, The Century Co, 1890 - written with John G Nicolay
  • Abraham Lincoln: A History Volume V, The Century Co, 1890 - written with John G Nicolay
  • Abraham Lincoln: A History Volume VI, The Century Co, 1890 - written with John G Nicolay
  • Abraham Lincoln: A History Volume VII, The Century Co, 1890 - written with John G Nicolay
  • Abraham Lincoln: A History Volume VIII, The Century Co, 1890 - written with John G Nicolay
  • Abraham Lincoln: A History Volume IX, The Century Co, 1890 - written with John G Nicolay
  • Abraham Lincoln: A History Volume X, The Century Co, 1890 - written with John G Nicolay


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

N/A


External Links

John Hay on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.