John F Gilligan

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: John F Gilligan

Pen Name: John Gilligan

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1938 in Worcester, MA


Website: http://www.johnfgilligan.com

Email: john_gilligan_394@comcast.net


Illinois Connection

I came to Illinois in 1971 for a postdoctoral internship at the Illinois State Psychiatric Institute, University of Illinois College of Medicine. I remained in Illinois, married in Illinois and since 1972 have continued to live in Central Illinois (Groveland/Peoria). I have contribute over 80 op-eds related to local Illinois as well as national cultural issues. Charles Stoner and I published a book entitled: Adversity Challenge, based on the lives of 40 local successful business leaders.

Biographical and Professional Information

A licensed clinical psychologist and now president emeritus of Fayette Companies, Peoria, Il. Past chairman: Peoria Area Chamber of Commerce, Workforce Development Board, Illinois Employers Association and active board member of the Illinois Quality Quest for Health, Talent Force 21, J.C. Proctor Endowment, Creve Coeur Club,and the Institute of Principled Leadership at Bradley University. Presently: Asst. Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Univeristy Illinois College of Medicine and author.

Published Works

  • The Soul of America: Essays on the 4th of July, Xlibris, 2009
  • The Library of Congress: An Embodiment of the American Identity, Original Smith Printing, 2008
  • The Adversity Challenge: How Successful Leaders Bounce Back From Setbacks, Executive Excellence publishing, 2002

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Yes, but limited to American history related to the Declaration of Independence and the Gettysburg address or the American Identity as a product of Western Civilization.

External Links

John F Gilligan on WorldCat

John F Gilligan on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.