John David Ruemmler

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: John David Ruemmler

Pen Name: Courtney Bishop

Birth Year: 1948

Place of Birth: Granite City, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: N/A

Contact Information: Author



Illinois Connection

John lived in Illinois for almost 30 years.

Biographical and Professional Information

In addition to his writing, John has worked as a public school teacher, a billing clerk, and a steelworker.

Published Works

  • Mirkwood, Iron Crown Enterprises, 1981
  • Rangers from the North, Iron Crown Enterprises, 1982
  • Night of the Nazgul, Iron Crown Enterprises, 1984
  • (Under Pseudonym Courtney Bishop) Brothers in Arms, Lynx Publications, 1988
  • Smoke on the Water, Shoe Tree Press, 1992

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Mirkwood, 2nd Edition (MERP/Middle Earth Role Playing)

ISBN: 1558062467
Release Date: 1995-01

Find on World Cat


Tolkien Quest: Night of the Nazgul

ISBN: 0425086852
Release Date: 1985-12

Find on World Cat


Brothers in Arms

ISBN: 1558020292
Release Date: 1988-11

Find on World Cat


Smoke on the Water: A Novel of Jamestown and the Powhatans

ISBN: 1558702393
Release Date: 1992-06

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Eaton Literary Award, 1988, for Hitler Does Hollywood

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

John David Ruemmler on WorldCat

John David Ruemmler on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.