John Charles Carter

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: John Charles Carter

Pen Name: Charlton Heston


Born: October 4, 1924 in Evanston, Illinois

Died: April 5, 2008 in Beverly Hills, California

Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

N/A

Biographical and Professional Information

N/A

Published Works

  • In The Arena: An Autobiography, Simon & Schuster, 1995
  • To Be A Man: Letters to My Grandson, Simon & Schuster, 1997
  • Charlton Heston's Hollywood, G.T. Publishing, 1998

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

To Be a Man: Letters to My Grandson

ISBN: 0684841169
Release Date: 1997-06-01

Find on World Cat


Charlton Heston's Hollywood: 50 Years in American Film

ISBN: 1577193571
Release Date: 1998-10

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

John Charles Carter on WorldCat

John Charles Carter on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.