Joe Konrath

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Joe Konrath

Pen Name: J A Konrath, Jack Kilborn, Joe Kimball

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1970 in Skokie, Illinois


Website: www.jakonrath.com/

Blog: jakonrath.blogspot.com

Email: joekonrath@comcast.net


Illinois Connection

Konrath was born in Skokie, Illinois and currently resides in Schaumburg, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Joe Konrath graduated from Columbia College in Chicago in 1992. His first novel, Whiskey Sour, introduced Lt. Jacqueline "Jack" Daniels. The books in this series combine hair-raising scares and suspense with laugh out loud comedy.

Joe is also the editor of the hitman anthology These Guns For Hire. His short stories have appeared in more than sixty magazines and collections, and his work has been translated into ten languages.

Under the name Jack Kilborn, Joe wrote the horror novels Afraid, Trapped, Endurance, and Draculas.

Published Works

Written under the pen name - J A Konrath:

Whiskey Sour , Hyperion, 2005

Bloody Mary , Hyperion, 2006

Rusty Nail , Hyperion , 2007

Dirty Martini, Hyperion, 2008

Fuzzy Navel, Hyperion, 2008

Cherry Bomb, Hyperion, 2009

Shaken, Hyperion, 2010

Stirred, Hyperion, 2011


Written under the pen name - Jack Kilborn:

Afraid, Grand Central Publishing, 2009

Trapped, CreateSpace, 2010

Endurance, CreateSpace, 2010

Draculas, CreateSpace, 2010


Written under the pen name - Joe Kimball:

Timecaster, Ace Books, 2011

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Rusty Nail (A Jacqueline "Jack" Daniels mystery)

ISBN: 0786890738
Release Date: 2007-06-01

Find on World Cat


Dirty Martini (Jacqueline)

ISBN: 0786891254
Release Date: 2008-05-27

Find on World Cat


Fuzzy Navel (Jacqueline)

ISBN: 1401302807
Release Date: 2008-07-08

Find on World Cat


Shaken (Jacqueline "Jack" Daniels Mysteries) Book 7

ISBN: 1935597213
Release Date: 2011-02-22

Find on World Cat


Stirred (Jacqueline "Jack" Daniels/Luther Kite Thriller)

ISBN: 1612181465
Release Date: 2012-02-21

Find on World Cat


Endurance: A Novel of Terror

ISBN: 1453885684
Release Date: 2010-10-16

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

He has won the Derringer, the EQMM Reader's Choice, and the Love is Murder awards.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Joe Konrath on WorldCat

Joe Konrath on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.