Jessica Lee Walsh

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Walsh Jessica Lee.jpg
Name: Jessica Lee Walsh

Pen Name: Jessica L. Walsh

Genres: Poetry

Born: 1974 in Ludington, Michigan

Website: www.jessicalwalsh.com

Blog: http://www.jessicalwalsh.com/blog/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100006022668460

Twitter: https://twitter.com/jessicaleewalsh

Email:


Illinois Connection

Walsh moved to Illinois in 2001 while finishing her graduate studies and teaching at North Central College. After taking her current teaching position at Harper College in 2002, she moved from Chicago to the northwest suburbs.

Biographical and Professional Information

Jessica Walsh is a Professor of English at Harper College in Palatine, Illinois. She received her BA from Kalamazoo College and her PhD in literature at the University of Iowa.

Much of her poetry calls on images and themes of the Midwest, while some explores the crush of urban living from the vantage of a small town native. Her poems have appeared in many journals including RHINO, In Posse Review, Crab Creek Review, The Catalonian Review, Red River Review, Midwestern Gothic and Ninth Letter online. She has written two chapbooks, Knocked Around and The Division of Standards. How to Break My Neck is her first full-length collection.

She was a featured poetry blogger at the Tupelo Press 30/30 Project in 2014. Her poetry has been nominated by editors for the Pushcart Prize.


Published Works

  • Knocked Around, Pudding House, 2008
  • The Division of Standards, Finishing Line Press, 2012
  • How to Break My Neck, ELJ Editions, 2016

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Division of Standards

ISBN: 1622290461
Release Date: 2012

Find on World Cat


How to Break My Neck

ISBN: 1942004206
Release Date: 2015-12-23

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Abbie M. Copps Poetry Competition, First Place, 2007
  • Nominated for Best New Poets, 2012
  • Crab Creek Review Poetry Contest, Honorable Mention,2012
  • Illinois Emerging Writers Competition, Second Place, 2014


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Jessica Lee Walsh on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.