Jeffery Wilds Deaver

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Jeffery Wilds Deaver

Pen Name: Jeffery Deaver

Born: 1950 in Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Website: http://www.jefferydeaver.com/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/JefferyDeaver

Twitter: https://twitter.com/intent/user?screen_name=JefferyDeaver&original_referer=http://www.jefferydeaver.com/mailinglist/

Email: info@jefferydeaver.com


Illinois Connection

Deaver was born outside of Chicago in 1950.

Biographical and Professional Information

Jeffery Deaver is a New York Times bestselling author. He wrote his first book ' which consisted of two entire chapters ' when he was eleven, and he's been writing ever since. An award-winning poet and journalist, he has also written and performed his own songs around the country. After receiving a Bachelor of Journalism degree from the University of Missouri, Deaver worked as a magazine writer, then, to gain the background needed to become a legal correspondent for The New York Times or Wall Street Journal, he enrolled at Fordham Law School. After graduation he decided to practice law for a time and worked for several years as an attorney for a large Wall Street firm. It was during his long commute to and from the office that he began writing the type of fiction he enjoyed reading: suspense novels. In 1990 he started to write full time.

His book, The Bone Collector, was a feature release from Universal Pictures in 1999, starring Angelina Jolie and Denzel Washington as Lincoln Rhyme. A Maiden's Grave was made into an HBO film in 1997 retitled Dead Silence, starring James Garner and Marlee Matlin. His 1999 book, The Devil's Teardrop, became a made-for-TV movie in 2010.

Deaver was chosen to write an official new James Bond novel Carte Blanche in 2011. He is the second American author to write Bond novels, after Raymond Benson - another Illinois author.

Jeff has also released two collections of his short stories, called Twisted and More Twisted.

Published Works

  • The Lesson of Her Death, March 1994
  • The Bone Collector, Viking, 1997
  • The Coffin Dancer, Simon & Schuster, 1998
  • The Devil's Teardrop, April 2000
  • Manhattan Is My Beat, June 2000
  • Shallow Graves, September 2000
  • Death of a Blue Movie Star, October 2000
  • The Empty Chair, Simon & Schuster, 2000
  • Speaking in Tongues, Simon & Schuster, 2000
  • Bloody River Blues, December 2000
  • The Blue Nowhere, Simon & Schuster, 2001
  • A Maiden's Grave, September 2001
  • Hell's Kitchen, February 2001
  • Hard News, January 2001
  • Triangle, Simon & Schuster, 2002
  • The Stone Monkey, Simon & Schuster, 2002
  • The Vanished Man, Simon & Schuster, 2002
  • Mistress of Justice, April 2002
  • Twisted, The Collected Stories of Jeffery Deaver, Simon & Schuster, 2003
  • Garden of Beasts, Pocket Books, 2004
  • Praying for Sleep, May 2004
  • The Twelfth Card, Simon & Schuster, 2005
  • Transgressions: Volume 1, August 2006
  • The Cold Moon, Pocket Star, 2007
  • The Sleeping Doll, Pocket Books, 2007
  • The Broken Window, Pocket Books, 2008
  • The Bodies Left Behind, Pocket Star Books. 2008
  • Roadside Crosses, Simon & Schuster, 2009
  • Burning Wire, Simon & Schuster, 2010
  • Thriller 2: Stories You Just Can't Put Down, Simon & Schuster, 2010
  • Edge, Simon & Schuster, 2010
  • Carte Blanche, 2011
  • XO, 2012
  • The Kill Room, 2013
  • The October List, 2013
  • The Skin Collector, 2014
  • Solitude Creek, Grand Central Publishing, 2015
  • The Steel Kiss, Vision, 2016
  • The Burial Hour, Grand Central Publishing, 2017

Titles at Your Library

The Empty Chair (Lincoln Rhyme Novels)

ISBN: 0671026011
Release Date: 2001-04-01

Find on World Cat


The Stone Monkey (Lincoln Rhyme Novels)

ISBN: 0743437802
Release Date: 2003-01-28

Find on World Cat


GARDEN OF BEASTS

ASIN: B000KJ30HQ
Release Date: 2003


The Bodies Left Behind: A Novel

ISBN: 1416595627
Release Date: 2009-08-18

Find on World Cat


The Skin Collector (Lincoln Rhyme)

ISBN: 1455517135
Release Date: 2014-05-13

Find on World Cat


Solitude Creek (A Kathryn Dance Novel)

ISBN: 1455517151
Release Date: 2015-05-12

Find on World Cat


The Steel Kiss (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)

ISBN: 1455536342
Release Date: 2016-03-08

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Nominated for six Edgar Awards, Mystery Writers of America, including one for Manhattan Is My Beat

New York Times 1995 notable book, A Maiden's Grave

Three-time recipient of Ellery Queen Reader's Choice Award for Best Short Story

W.H. Smith Thumping Good Read Award, 2001, for The Empty Chair

Ian Fleming Steel Dagger Award, Crime Writers Association of Great Britain, 2004, for Garden of Beasts

Short Stories Dagger Award, Crime Writers Association of Great Britain, 2004, for short story The Weekender

Anthony Award

Gumshoe Award

His novels have appeared on a number of bestseller lists around the world, including the New York Times, the London Times and the Los Angeles Times.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, contact agent:

Deborah Schneider

250 W. 57th Street

New York, New York 10101-1007

External Links

Jeffery Wilds Deaver on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.