Jeff W. Huebner

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Jeff W. Huebner

Pen Name: Jeff Huebner

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1954 in St. Joseph, Michigan


Website: N/A

Email: jeffhuebner@earthlink.net


Illinois Connection

Several years after earning a BA in English/creative writing and communications form Western Michigan University, I moved to Chicago. I have lived and worked in Chicago since 1986. All of my books--and most of my articles--have been about Chicago and Illinois artists, as well as the city's and state's public art, community art, murals, sculptures, and cultural landscapes.

Biographical and Professional Information

A West Michigan native, I am a Chicago-based art writer, freelance journalist, author, and independent mural scholar. I have freelanced articles on a variety of topics--mostly on visual art and public art--to dozens of local, regional, national, and art publications, including the Chicago Reader (20+ years), Chicago magazine, the Chicago Tribune, Chicago Artists' News, Chicago Art Magazine, Public Art Review (Chicago correspondent), Sculpture, ARTnews, Art Papers, New Art Examiner, Landscape Architecture, Labor's Heritage, Michigan History, as well as Illinois Magazine, Illinois Times, Illinois Super Lawyers, etc. I am an adjunct lecturer in the Art and Architecture Department of Harold Washington College, of Chicago City Colleges. I am currently writing a book on the murals of Chicago artist William Walker (1927-2011), partly through a Creative Capital/Warhol Foundation Arts Writers Grant.

Published Works

Urban Art Chicago: A Guide to Community Murals, Mosaics, and Sculptures (with Olivia Gude), Ivan R. Dee, 2000

Murals: The Great Walls of Joliet, Friends of Community Public Art with University of Illinois Press, 2001

Chicago Parks Rediscovered (with Frank Dina), Jannes Art Press with Northwestern University Press, 2002

Marcos Raya: Fetishizing the Imaginary (co-author), Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum, 2004


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Murals: THE GREAT WALLS OF JOLIET

ISBN: 0252069579
Release Date: 2001-03-20

Find on World Cat


Raya: Fetishizing the Imaginary

ISBN: 0615126030
Release Date: 2004

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Jeff W. Huebner on WorldCat

Jeff W. Huebner on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.