Jeannette Howard Foster

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Jeannette Howard Foster

Pen Name: Jeannette H. Foster, Jeannette Foster

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1895 in Oak Park, Illinois

Deceased: 1981


Illinois Connection

Foster was an Oak Park native and received her doctorate in Library Science from the University of Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Jeannette Foster was a librarian, professor, poet, and researcher in the field of lesbian literature. Her book Sex Variant Women in Literature is one of the first books published in the area that is now known as GLBT studies.

In 1998 Foster was inducted into the Chicago Gay and Lesbian Hall of Fame.

Published Works

Sex Variant Women in Literature, Vantage Press, 1975

Two Women Revisited: Poetry of Jeannette Foster&Valerie Taylor, Edward William Pub Co, 1976

Titles at Your Library

Sex Variant Women in Literature

ISBN: 0930044657
Release Date: 1985-05

Find on World Cat


Two Women Revisited: Poetry of Jeannette Foster&Valerie Taylor

ISBN: 0934411298
Release Date: 1991-03

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Sex Variant Women in Literature

  • Stonewall Award, 1974

External Links

Jeannette Howard Foster on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.