Janice DelNegro

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Janice DelNegro

Pen Name: Janice M. DelNegro

Born: 1955 in Bronx, New York

Website: http://www.storytelling.org/directory/search-results.php?expID=82

Email: jdelnegro@dom.edu



Illinois Connection

Del Negro is an Associate Professor at Dominican University in River Forest and lives in Brookfield.

Biographical and Professional Information

Janice Del Negro, PhD, Associate Professor at the Graduate School of Library and Information Science at Dominican University in River Forest, Illinois. She teaches Children’s Literature, Storytelling, and Young Adult Literature.

A member of the Children's Book Writers and Illustrators, DelNegro has written several books and collaborated with Ellin Greene on the classic textbook, Storytelling: Art & Technique. She conducts workshops on storytelling, book reviewing, writing and reading motivation and has been featured at several Festivals including the University of Illinois Youth Literature Festival and both the Illinois and National Storytelling Festivals.

Published Works

  • Storytelling: Art and Technique, Libraries Unlimited, 1980 - written with Ellin Greene.
  • Lucy Dove, DK Publishing Merchandise, 1998
  • Willa and the Wind, Marshal Cavendish Children's Books, 2005
  • Passion and Poison, Marshal Cavendish Children's Books, 2007
  • Folktales Aloud: Practical Advice for Playful Storytelling, American Library Association Editions, 2013

Titles at Your Library

Willa and the Wind (Ala Notable Children's Books. Younger Readers (Awards))

ISBN: 076145232X
Release Date: 2005-09-01

Find on World Cat


Passion and Poison: Tales of Shape-Shifters, Ghosts, and Spirited Women

ISBN: 076145361X
Release Date: 2007-09-01

Find on World Cat


Folktales Aloud: Practical Advice for Playful Storytelling

ISBN: 0838911358
Release Date: 2013-12-02

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

DelNegro will present to all age groups. Her subjects include:

  • Folk Tales/Fairy Tales/Fables/Tall Tales
  • Ghost/Scary
  • Literary
  • Multicultural
  • Myths
  • Original

She also will give Storytelling Workshops for Educators, Librarians, Storytellers and Students.

External Links

Janice DelNegro on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.