Janet Witmeyer Bone

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Janet Witmeyer Bone

Pen Name: Jan Bone

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1930 in Coal Township PA


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

I moved to Illinois as a new bride in 1952, lived in Chicago 1952-55, in Arlington Heights 1955-62, and in Palatine 1962-present. I have 8 books still in print, 7 of which are young adult career opportunities, and one, which I co-authored (with Ron Johnson) is a book about film appreciation. I have two master's degrees from Roosevelt University, Chicago:(the MBA and the Masters in Training & Development with e-learning concentration. I currently teach (2010)composition courses at Harper College,Palatine IL, and at Roosevelt University, Schaumburg campus, and am adjunct faculty at both schools. From 1977-85, I was an elected Trustee at Harper College, Palatine, an Illinois community college, and served as board secretary for several of those years. I have a bylined chapter being published in late 2010 in an instructional manual that accompanies The Bedford Guide, (9th ed) a composition textbook for college writers.

Biographical and Professional Information

I have been a published freelance writer since 1947, and still am (2010). I have taught composition courses and business writing for adult education courses (20 years) and in higher education (since 1992). I was a Recommended Candidate for a Fulbright in 2003, to teach writing in Lithuania, but funding was not sufficient that year. I have also taught conversational English in Siedlce, Poland (March, 1999) as a volunteer.

Published Works

Understanding the Film: A Beginners Guide to Film Appreciation, now is McGraw-Hill, originally, 1974. 5th ed. is in print

Opportunities in Film Careers, McGraw-Hill

Opportunities in Cable TV, McGraw-Hill

Opportunities in Telecommunications, McGraw-Hill

Opportunities in CAD/CAM, McGraw--Hill

Opportunities in Robotics, McGraw-Hill

Opportunities in Laser Technology Careers, Mc-Graw Hill

Opportunities in Plastics Technology Careers , Mc-Graw Hill


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

40842 CAD/CAM Hd Send New Ed (VGM career books)

ISBN: 0844261696
Release Date: 2001-01-01

Find on World Cat


Opportunities in Robotics Careers (Opportunities Inseries)

ISBN: 0844240575
Release Date: 1993-04

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Chicago metropolitan area, and/or high schools or middle schools. I live northwest suburbs and have since 1962, and would speak at schools there for no fee...probably at the high school level. I would also speak to senior citizen groups, again, preferably in nw suburbs or nw Chicago, and for no fee.

External Links

Janet Witmeyer Bone on WorldCat

Janet Witmeyer Bone on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.