Jan Greenberg

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Jan Greenberg

Pen Name: Jill Gregory

Birth Year: 1952

Place of Birth: N/A

Website: www.jillgregory.net

Email: jillygreg@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Jill grew up in Chicago and received her bachelor of arts degree in English from the University of Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Jill Gregory is a New York Times and USA Today best-selling author of more than thirty historical and contemporary novels and has been honored with the Romantic Times Lifetime Achievement Award, as well as with back-to-back Reviewer’s Choice awards for Best Western Historical Romance. Her books have been published in more than twenty-four countries.

An animal lover, Jill loves long walks, reading, hot tea on a winter’s day, and the company of friends. She lives in Michigan with her husband, and enjoys her home overlooking the woods where the deer, rabbits, squirrels, and an occasional owl or hawk come out to play.

Published Works

  • Forever After, Dell, 1993
  • Always You, Dell, 1996
  • Never Love A Cowboy, Dell, 1998
  • Cold Night, Warm Stranger, Dell, 1999
  • Once an Outlaw, Dell, 2001
  • Thunder Creek, Dell, 2003
  • Night Thunder, Dell, 2005
  • And Many More

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Always You

ISBN: 0440221838
Release Date: 1996-03-01

Find on World Cat


Never Love a Cowboy

ISBN: 044022439X
Release Date: 1998-06-08

Find on World Cat


Cold Night, Warm Stranger

ISBN: 0440224403
Release Date: 1999-08-10

Find on World Cat


Once an Outlaw

ISBN: 0440235499
Release Date: 2001-12-04

Find on World Cat


Night Thunder

ISBN: 0440237351
Release Date: 2004-06-29

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Romantic Times Reviewers Choice Award in 1998 for Best Historical Western-Never Love A Cowboy. Romantic Times Reviewers Choice Award 1999-For Best Western Historical Romance- Cold Night, Warm Stranger. Romantic Times Award for Career Achievement

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Jan Greenberg on WorldCat

Jan Greenberg on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.