James W. Oberly

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: James W. Oberly

Pen Name: James Warren Oberly

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: March 5, 1954 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: joberly@uwec.edu


Illinois Connection

He was born in Chicago, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

James W. Oberly is an academician and historian. He is currently a professor of history at the University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire.

Published Works

  • Sixty Million Acres: American Veterans and the Public Lands Before the Civil War, Kent State University Press, 1990
  • A Nation of Statesmen: The Political Culture of the Stockbridge-Munsee Mohicans, 1815-1972, University of Oklahoma Press, 2005

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Sixty Million Acres: American Veterans and the Public Lands Before the Civil War

ISBN: 0873384210
Release Date: 1990-12

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

James W. Oberly on WorldCat

James W. Oberly on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.