James McCaffrey

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: James McCaffrey

Pen Name: James M. McCaffrey

Born: 1946 in Springfield, Illinois

Website:

Email: mccaffreyj@uhd.edu



Illinois Connection

McCaffrey was born in Springfield, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

James McCafrfey is a retired Professor of History at the University of Houston-Downtown where he specialized in American military topics. Along with the books listed, he also edited the books, Surrounded by Dangers of all Kinds: The Mexican War Letters of Lieutenant Theodore Laidley and Only a Private: A Texan Remembers the Civil War : The Memoirs of William J. Oliphant.

Published Works

  • This Band of Heroes, Granbury`s Texas Brigade, Eakin Publications, 1985
  • Army of Manifest Destiny, The American Soldier in the Mexican War 1846-1848 , New York University Press, 1992 - written with John F. Kinney
  • Wake Island Pilot, A World War II Memoir, Brassey`s, 1995 - written with John F. Kinney
  • Only a Private: A Texan Remembers the Civil War : The Memoirs of William J. Oliphant, Halcyon Press Ltd, 2004
  • The Army in Transformation, 1790-1860, Greenwood, 2006
  • Inside the Spanish-American War: A History Based on First-Person Accounts, McFarland, 2009
  • Going for Broke: Japanese American Soldiers in the War against Nazi Germany, University of Oklahoma Press, 2017

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

James McCaffrey on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.