James Martin

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Martin James.jpg
Name: James Martin

Pen Name: James Conroyd Martin

Born: 1946 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Website: www.JamesCMartin.com

Email: JMartin@MarianCHS.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/James-Conroyd-Martin-Author/29546357206


Illinois Connection

Martin lives in Chicago and is an English and creative writing teacher at Marian Catholic High School in Chicago Heights, Illinois. He holds degrees from St. Ambrose and DePaul Universities.

Biographical and Professional Information

Martin is a teacher and the award-winning author of Push Not the River, a novel based on the actual diary of a countess who lived through the rise and fall of Poland's Third of May Constitution in 1790s. and Against a Crimson Sky, which continues the family saga into the Napoleonic era.

Published Works

  • The Warsaw Conspiracy, St. Martins Press, 2012
  • Against A Crimson Sky, St. Martins Press, 2007
  • Push Not the River, St. Martins Press, 2003

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Warsaw Conspiracy (The Poland Trilogy) (Volume 3)

ISBN: 0615741916
Release Date: 2012-12-10

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Gold Medal from the American Institute of Polish Culture for Push Not the River & Against a Crimson Sky
  • James was honored at the 2004 Illinois Authors Book Fair sponsored by the Illinois Center for the Book and the Illinois State Library in Springfield, Illinois.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

James Martin on WorldCat

James Martin on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.