James M. Heffern

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Heffern James M.jpg
Name: James M. Heffern

Pen Name: J.M. Heffern

Born: 1932 in Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: heffernj@comcast.net



Illinois Connection

Heffern lives in Elk Grove Village.

Biographical and Professional Information

James Heffern has lived in Elk Grove Village most of his life. He has been very active in the community and served as a board commissioner. A lifelong supporter of the Elk Grove Park District, his involvement began in 1964 with boys baseball. He went on to start youth football in 1967 and create the men's over 50 softball league in 1997. To honor his commitment to the Park District, the park located at 781 Crest Avenue in the Village was named after him in 2015.

Published Works

  • Just One More Season, Publish America, 2006
  • Junior High at Age Seventy-Five, Publish America, 2010

Titles at Your Library

Junior High at Age Seventy-Five

ISBN: 1448993172
Release Date: 2010-01-22

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Information:

PO Box 1716

Elk Grove, Illinois 60009

heffernj@comcast.net

847-437-0109

External Links

J. M. Heffern on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.