James Dunlap Nowlan

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Nowlan James Dunlap.jpg
Name: James Dunlap Nowlan

Pen Name: James D. Nowlan

Genre: Non-Fiction

Born: 1941 in Kewanee, lllinois

Website: igpa.uillinois.edu/person/james-d-nowlan

Email: nowlan@illinois.edu



Illinois Connection

Nowlan was born in Kewanee, Illinois and now resides in Toulon, Illinois. He received his B.A., M.A., and Ph.D. degrees in political science from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

Biographical and Professional Information

Nowlan has been an Illinois legislator, state agency director, statewide candidate and campaign manager for US senatorial and presidential candidtaes.

He was elected to the Illinois House of Representatives in 1968 at age twenty-six. Four years later he was the Republican candidate for lieutenant governor, running mate of Governor Richard B. Ogilvie. In 1978, he managed the successful re-election campaign of US Senator Charles H. Percy and the follwing year organized the national presidential campaign of US representative John B. Anderson. During the Governorship of James R. Thompson, Nowlan served in eight different capacities, including trouble-shooting state agency director (three times), special assiatnat for education, and executive director of a speical transition team that bridged the Governor's third and fourth terms.

Nowlan received his PhD in political science from the University of Illinois at Urbana. A former community newspaper owner and publisher, Nowlan served as president of the Taxpayers' Federation of Illinois from 1991 - 1994. He is a senior fellow at the University of Illinois Institute of Government and Public Affairs and an adjunct professor of public policy at Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois.

Published Works

  • The Politics of Higher Education, Lawmakers and the Academy in Illinois, University of Illinois Press, 1976
  • Inside State Government in Illinois, A Primer for Illinois Managers, University of Illinois Press, 1982
  • A New Game Plan for Illinois, Neltnor Press, 1989
  • Illinois Politics and Government, The Expanding Metropolitan Frontier, University of Nebraska Press, 1996 - written with Samuel K. Gove
  • The Itinerant, A Heartland Story, Conversation Press, Inc., 2000
  • Glory, Darkness, Light, The Union League Club of Chicago, A History, Northwestern University Press, 2004
  • The Editor's Wife, AuthorHouse, 2005
  • Illinois Politics: A Citizen's Guide, University of Illinois Press, 2010 - written with Samuel K. Gove and Richard J. Winkel Jr.
  • Fixing Illinois: Politics and Policy in the Prairie State, University of Illinois Press, 2014 - written with J. Thomas Johnson

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Politics Of Higher Education : Lawmakers And The Academy In Illinois

ASIN: B000OQ3D9A
Release Date: 1977


Glory, Darkness, Light: A History of the Union League Club of Chicago

ISBN: 0810115492
Release Date: 2004-02-01

Find on World Cat


Fixing Illinois: Politics and Policy in the Prairie State

ISBN: 0252079965
Release Date: 2014-05-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact author

External Links

James Dunlap Nowlan on WorldCat

James Dunlap Nowlan on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.