James David Webb

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Webb James David.jpg
Name: James David Webb

Pen Name: J. D. Webb

Genres: Fiction, Mystery

Born: 1941 in Decatur, Illinois


Website: www.jdwebb.com

Email: jdwebb99@yahoo.com


Illinois Connection

Born and raised in Decatur, Illinois attended Millikin University and Yale University. Served in the Air Force in the Philippines and Viet Nam in the middle 1960s. Spent 25 years at A E Staley Mfg in Decatur and 11 years owning a shoe repair shop in Clinton, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Began full time as author in 2002 with now four books published. Have garnered several awards for writing and I own and moderate the Yahoo Publishing and Promoiting Group with almost 1000 international members.

Published Works

  • Shepherd's Pie, Wings-ePress, Inc, 2006
  • Moon Over Chicago, Wings-ePress, Inc, 2007
  • Her Name Is Mommy, Wings-ePress, Inc, 2007
  • Smudge, L & L Dreamspell, Inc, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Shepherd's Pie

ISBN: 1597059366
Release Date: 2016-02-20

Find on World Cat


Smudge

ISBN: 1603182101
Release Date: 2010-07-13

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Golden Wings Award, Shepherd's Pie
  • EPPIE Finalist 2008, Moon Over Chicago


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

James David Webb on WorldCat

James David Webb on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.