Jacqueline Dougan Jackson

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Jackson Jacqueline Dougan.jpg
Name: Jacqueline Dougan Jackson

Pen Name: Jacqueline Jackson

Born: 1928 in Beloit, Wisconsin

Website: jacqueline-jackson.com and roundbarnstories.com/

Blog: http://community.roundbarnstories.com/

Email: jjack1@uis.edu



Illinois Connection

Jacqueline was one of the founding faculty of Sangamon State University - now University of Illinois at Springfield. She currently resides in Springfield.

Biographical and Professional Information

Jacqueline is the author of More Stories from the Round Barn, the companion volumen to her widely praised Stories from the Round Barn. Readers were introduced to life on the farm that WJ Dougan founded in 1906 near Beloit, Wisconsin, whre they had built an ununsual round barn. Using anecdotes, stories and vivid description, Jackson detailed her recollections of farm life with both drama and comic relief. More Stories continues Jackson's loving tribute to life on the Dougan farm and surrounding community introducing readers to a host of new characters to accompany familiar faces found in the first volume.

Jacqueline is a retired Professor of English from the University of Illinois at Springfield and is a consultant in creative writing. She originated Reading and Writing and Radio, a radio show broadcast in Wisconsin and Central Illinois for over twenty years where many thousands of children had their written stories read over the air. Jackson has received awards and citations from the American Library Association for her children's work. Her first story was published when she was ten years old.

Currently, she writes a poetry column in the Illinois Times, a weekly newspaper published in Springfield, Illinois.

Published Works

  • The Cloudlanders, 1938
  • Julia's Secret Sloth, Little Brown, 1953
  • The Paleface Redskins, Little, Brown, 1958
  • Taste of Spruce Gum, Little, Brown, 1966
  • Missing Melinda, Little, Brown, 1967
  • Chicken Ten Thousand, Little, Brown, 1968
  • The Ghost Boat, Little, Brown, 1968
  • Spring Song, Kent State University Press, 1969
  • The Orchestra Mice, Reilly & Lee, 1970
  • The Endless Pavement, Seabury, 1973
  • Turn Not Pale, Beloved Snail, Little, Brown, 1974
  • Stories from the Round Barn, Triquarterly, 2000
  • More Stories from the Round Barn, Triquarterly, 2002
  • The Round Barn, A Biography of an American Farm Volume 1: Silo and Barn, Milkhouse, Milk Routes , Jaqueline Dugan Jackson, 2011
  • The Round Barn, A Biography of an American Farm, Volume Two: The Big House, Around the Farm, Jaqueline Dugan Jackson, 2013
  • The Round Barn, A Biography of an American Farm, Volume Three: Ron’s Place, Breeders Co-op, Hybrid Corn, Neighbors, Town, and County, Jaqueline Dugan Jackson, 2014

Titles at Your Library

The Taste of Spruce Gum

ISBN: 0316454761
Release Date: 1966-06

Find on World Cat


Missing Melinda

ISBN: 0316454788
Release Date: 1967-01

Find on World Cat


Chicken Ten Thousand

ISBN: 0316454192
Release Date: 1968-06

Find on World Cat


Spring Song

ISBN: 0873380401
Release Date: 1969

Find on World Cat


Orchestra Mice

ISBN: 999750643X
Release Date: 1970-06

Find on World Cat


Stories from the Round Barn

ISBN: 0810151014
Release Date: 2000-05-16

Find on World Cat


The Round Barn, A Biography of an American Farm, Volume Two: The Big House, Around the Farm

ISBN: 1881480100
Release Date: 2013-09-05

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Jacqueline has received the Dorothy Canfield Fisher children's book award.

Jacqueline was honored at the 2005 Illinois Authors Book Fair sponsored by the Illinois Center for the Book and the Illinois State Library in Springfield, Illinois.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Publisher -

Marilyn Marlow c/o Curtis Brown Ltd.

60 East 56th Street

New York, New York 10022

External Links

Jacqueline Dougan Jackson on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.