Irving Cutler

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Irving Cutler

Pen Name: Irving H. Cutler

Genres: Non-Fiction, History

Born: 1923 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Cutler lives in Chicago. He graduated from Herzl Junior College in Chicago, University of Chicago and Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Cutler is author of several books and numerous articles, including two award-winning books about Chicago. He is professor emeritus of urban geography at Chicago State University. He is a founding member of the Chicago Jewish Historical Society and also has served as president of the Geographic Society of Chicago. Cutler has written extensively on Chicago and is well known for his tours by boat and bus and for his illustrated lectures on various aspects of Chicago.

Published Works

Urban Geography, CE Merrill, 1978

Urban Communities, CE Merrill, 1982

The Jews of Chicago: From Shtetl to Suburb , University of Illinois Press, 1996

Jewish Chicago, Illinois: A Pictorial History, Arcadia Publishing SC, 2000

Chicago: Metropolis of the Mid-Continent , Southern Illinois University Press, 2006 - written with James F Marran

Chicago's Jewish West Side, Arcadia Publishing, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Jewish Chicago: A Pictorial History (Images of America: Illinois)

ISBN: 0738501301
Release Date: 2000-06-25

Find on World Cat


Chicago's Jewish West Side (Images of America)

ISBN: 0738560154
Release Date: 2009-10-26

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Irving Cutler on WorldCat

Irving Cutler on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.