Irma Joan Allen

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Irma Joan Allen

Pen Name: Irma Waggoner Swierk, Irma Swierk

Genre: Non-Fiction

Born: 1931 in Paradise Township - Mattoon, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Allen was born in Mattoon, Illinois. She lived in Brookfield, IL for many years and now resides in the Chicago suburbs.


Biographical and Professional Information

Irma Waggoner Swierk Allen has always liked to write, and was pleased when a local newspaper published her "Christmas Story." She then coauthored Ten Sisters, A True Story, and Ten Little Sisters. She lived for many years in Brookfield, IL, where she ran a grocery store and found pleasure in her sizeable family and her music. She now resides in the Chicago suburbs, a short distance from three of her sisters. She is featured in the award-winning PBS short documentary on the Ten Sisters (Prairie Fire - PBS WILL) which won a Gracie Allen Award in 2004. She is featured in a full-length PBS documentary, Ten Sisters: A True Story. DVDs are available through PBS WILL 217 333 1070. The story of the Ten Sisters was also featured in Family Circle Magazine, and three newspaper articles about the ten sisters won awards for journalism.


Published Works

  • Ten Sisters : A True Story , Mayhaven Publishing, 1997
  • Ten Little Sisters, Mayhaven Publishing, 2002


Titles at Your Library

Ten Sisters : A True Story

ISBN: 1878044818
Release Date: 1999-06-01

Find on World Cat



Literary Awards

N/A


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)


External Links

Irma Swirk on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.