Ida B Wells

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Wells Ida B.jpg
Name: Ida B Wells

Pen Name: Ida B. Wells-Barnett, Ida Wells, Ida Wells-Barnett, Ida Bell Wells, Ida Bell Wells-Barnett

Genres: Non-Fiction, History

Born: 1862 in Holly Springs, Mississippi

Deceased: 1931 in Chicago, Illinois

Websites:


Illinois Connection

Wells moved to Chicago in 1892 and lived there the rest of her life.

Biographical and Professional Information

Ida B. Wells was a journalist, newspaper editor and, with her husband, newspaper owner Ferdinand L. Barnett, an early leader in the civil rights movement. Her career began as a school teacher, and she was offered a position on the editorial staff of the Evening Star.

Wells spent the last thirty years of her life in Chicago raising her family and working on urban reform to improve conditions for its rapidly growing African-American population. She established several civil rights organizations. She established several civil rights organizations. In 1896, she formed the National Association of Colored Women and is considered a founding member of the NAACP which formed after brutal assaults on the African-American community in Springfield, Illinois, in 1908.

After her retirement, Wells started writing her autobiography, Crusade for Justice. She never finished it; the book ends in the middle of a sentence, in the middle of a word. Wells died of kidney failure in Chicago on March 25, 1931, at the age of sixty-eight.


Published Works

  • Southern Horrors: Lynch Law in all its Phases, 1892 - reprinted by Loki's Publishing, 2014
  • The Reason Why the Colored American Is Not in the World's Columbian Exposition—the Afro-American’s Contribution to Columbian Literature, 1893 - written with Frederick Douglass, I. Garland Penn, and Ferdinand L. Barnett - reprinted by University of Illinois Press, 1999
  • A Red Record: Tabulated Statistics and Alleged Causes of Lynchings in the United States, 1892-1893-1894, 1895
  • Mob Rule in New Orleans, 1900 - reprinted by Qontro Classic Books, 2010
  • Crusade for Justice The Autobiography of Ida B. Wells , University of Chicago Press, 1970 - reprinted in 1991
  • Selected Works of Ida B. Wells-Barnett, Oxford University Press, 1991
  • The Memphis Diary of Ida B. Wells: An Intimate Portrait of the Activist as a Young Woman, Beacon Press, 1995
  • Southern Horrors and Other Writings; The Anti-Lynching Campaign of Ida B. Wells, 1892-1900, Bedford, St. Martin's, 1996
  • The Light of Truth: Writings of an Anti-Lynching Crusader, Penguin Classics, 2014

Titles at Your Library

Southern Horrors: Lynch Law in All Its Phases

ISBN: 0692304673
Release Date: 2014-10-03

Find on World Cat


The Reason Why Colored American Is Not in World's Columbian Exposition: The Afro-American's Contribution to Columbian Literature

ISBN: 0252067843
Release Date: 1999-06-02

Find on World Cat


Mob Rule in New Orleans - Robert Charles and His Fight to Death, the Story of His Life, Burning - Human Beings Alive, Other Lynching Statistics

ASIN: B003VQQW7U
Release Date: 2010-07-12


Southern Horrors and Other Writings; The Anti-Lynching Campaign of Ida B. Wells, 1892-1900

ISBN: 0312116950
Release Date: 1996-05

Find on World Cat


The Light of Truth: Writings of an Anti-Lynching Crusader

ISBN: 0143106821
Release Date: 2014-11-25

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Ida B Wells on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.