Howard J. Clinebell

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Howard J. Clinebell

Pen Name: Howard J. Clinebell Jr., Howard John Clinebell, Howard Clinebell PdD

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1922 in Springfield, Illinois

Deceased: 2005 in Santa Barbara, California


Illinois Connection

Clinebell was born in Springfield, Illinois and pastored at different churches in Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

John Clinebell was a minister, counselor, educator and author. He was a leader in the pastoral counseling movement that began in the 1960's. He was a pastor of Methodist churches in Illinois, Indiana and New York.

Published Works

Understanding and Counseling the Alcoholic Through Religion and Psychology, Abington Press, 1979

Growth Counseling for Marriage Enrichment, Fortress, 1975

Growth Groups, Abingdon, 1977

Well Being, HarperCollins, 1992

Ecotherapy: Healing Ourselves, Healing the Earth, Haywood Press, 1996

Anchoring Your Well Being, Upper Room Books, 1997


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Understanding and Counselling the Alcoholic

ISBN: 0687428017
Release Date: 1979-12-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Howard J. Clinebell on WorldCat

Howard J. Clinebell on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.