Howard Benjamin Austin

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Howard Benjamin Austin

Pen Name: Howard B. Austin

Illinois Poet Laureate: 1936 - 1962

Genre: Poetry

Born: 1886 in Blue Mound, Illinois

Died: 1962 in Springfield, Illinois

Webpages:

http://howard-austin.org/

http://www.adaustin.com/HBA/

http://www.illinois.gov/poetlaureate/Pages/austin.aspx


Illinois Connection

Austin was born and raised in Central Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Howard B. Austin was the first Poet Laureate of the State of Illinois, designated by Governor Horner in 1936. He would write poetry on the cusp and often present it right after it was written. He was a singer in a male quartet called the "Pawnee Four" who would sing and harmonize his off the cuff lyrics. He never sought publication and sales of his works. He died in Springfield in 1962 at the age of 76.

Published Works

Selected Poems of Howard B. Austin, self-published

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

External Links

Howard Benjamin Austin on WorldCat

Howard Benjamin Austin on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.