Haki R. Madhubuti

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Madhubuti Haki R.jpg
Name: Haki R. Madhubuti

Pen Name: Don L. Lee

Genre: Poetry, Non-Fiction

Born: 1942 in Little Rock, Arkansas

Website:http://www.thirdworldpressbooks.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HakiMadhubuti/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ThirdWorldPress

Twitter: https://twitter.com/thirdworldpress

Email: N/A


Photo credit Troy Johnson, AALBC.com

Illinois Connection

Madhubuti moved to Chicago as a child and still resides there today.

Biographical and Professional Information

Haki Madhubuti, is an award-winning poet, essayist, editor, educator and intellectual leader. He was one of the architects of the Black Arts Movement of the 1960's. Madhubuti's given name is Don L. Lee. He attended Roosevelt University, the University of Illinois Chicago Circle and received an M.F.A. from the University of Iowa.

In 1967, he founded Third World Press, the oldest independent Black-owned publisher in the United States. In addition to publishing, other initiatives of the press have included projects aimed at developing literacy, encouraging writers and poets, and programs and events promoting understanding and education about African American culture and history.

A Distinguished University Professor of English and Director of the MFA Program in Creative Writing at Chicago State University, Madhubuti is also the University's Founder and Director-Emeritus of the Gwendolyn Brooks Center. He was mentored by Gwendolyn Brooks and a founding editor of Black Books Bulletin.

Madhubuti is also the founder and board member of two private elementary schools, one charter elementary school and a charter high school in Chicago. In 2007, he was named Chicagoan of the Year by Chicago Magazine .

The papers of Dr. Haki R. Madhubuti are housed at the Rare Book & Manuscript Library at Illinois acquired. The archive includes important documentation of Madhubuti’s original work as a writer, educator, and intellectual leader, and it provides an essential and unique record of the inner workings of Third World Press.

Manuscripts preserved in the archive, which includes Madhubuti’s own work, and that of other leading Third World Press poets and writers, such as Amiri Baraka, Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee, Sonia Sanchez, Derrick Bell, and Illinois Poet Laureate Gwendolyn Brooks.

Published Works

  • Kwanzaa: A Progressive and Uplifting African American Holiday, Third World Press, 1972
  • Killing Memory, Seeking Ancestors, Lotus Press, 1987
  • Say That the River Turns, The Impact of Gwendolyn Brooks , Third World Press, 1987
  • Black Men, Obsolete, Single, Dangerous, Third World Press, 1990
  • Confusion By Any Other Name, Third World Press, 1990
  • Don't Cry, Scream, Third World Press, 1992
  • Why L.A. Happened, Third World Press, 1993
  • African-Centered Education, Third World Press, 1994
  • Claiming World, Race, Rage, Rape, Redemption, Third World Press, 1994
  • Million Man March/Day of Absence, Third World Press, 1996
  • GroundWork, New and Selected Poems, Third World Press, 1996
  • HeartLove, Wedding and Love Poems, Third World Press, 1998
  • Tough Notes: Letters to Young Black Men, Third World Press, 2002
  • Run Toward Fear: New Poems and A Popet's Handbook, Third World Press, 2004
  • YellowBlack: The First Twenty-One Years of a Poet's Life, Third World Press, 2006
  • Liberation Narratives: New Collected Poems, Third World Press, 2009
  • Taking Bullets: Black Boys and Men in Twenty-first Century America, Fighting Terrorism, Stopping Violence and Seeking Healing, Third World Press, 2016

Titles at Your Library

Kwanzaa: A Progressive and Uplifting African American Holiday

ISBN: 0883780127
Release Date: 1972-06-01

Find on World Cat


Killing Memory, Seeking Ancestors

ISBN: 0916418634
Release Date: 1987-05

Find on World Cat


Say That the River Turns: The Impact of Gwendolyn Brooks

ISBN: 0883781182
Release Date: 1991-12-01

Find on World Cat


Heartlove: Wedding and Love Poems

ISBN: 0883782014
Release Date: 1998-01-01

Find on World Cat


Run Toward Fear: New Poems and a Poet's Handbook

ISBN: 0883782650
Release Date: 2004-06-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

National Endowment for the Arts, National Endowment for Humanities, American Book Award

Illinois Author of the Year presented by the Illinois Association of Teachers of English in 1991

Fuller Award presented by the Poetry Foundation and the Chicago Literary Hall of Fame to recognize Dr. Madhubuti’s outstanding lifetime contributions to literature, November 2015.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, contact:

Third World Press

7822 South Dobson

PO Box 19730

Chicago, Illinois 60619

773-651-0700

External Links

Haki R. Madhubuti on WorldCat

Haki Madhubuti on Poetry Foundation

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.