Gretchen Frances Wilson

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Gretchen Frances Wilson

Pen Name: Gretchen Wilson

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: June 26, 1973 in Pocahontas, Illinois


Website: http://gretchenwilson.com

Email: gw@bubbleup.net


Illinois Connection

She was born in Pocahontas, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Gretchen Wilson is a Country Music singer. She has become an advocate to help spotlight the funding needs of adult education programs and the adults on waiting lists hoping to further their education. She spoke to a Congressional subcommittee about the need for continued funding. She traveled to Washington, DC to accept a 2009 National Coalition for Literacy Leadership Award at a reception at the Library of Congress, which recognizes individuals and/or organizations that have made extraordinary contributions to improving literacy and raising awareness of adult literacy in the United States.

Published Works

  • Redneck Woman: Stories from My Life, Warner Books, 2006

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Redneck Woman: Stories from My Life

ISBN: 0641933371
Release Date: 2006

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Gretchen Frances Wilson on WorldCat

Gretchen Frances Wilson on Amazon

Gretchen Frances Wilson onFacebook

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.