George Frederik Will

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Will George Frederik.jpg
Name: George Frederik Will

Pen Name: George F. Will,

Born: 1941 in Champaign, Illinois

Website: http://www.washingtonpost.com/george-f-will/2011/02/24/ABVZKXN_page.html

Email: See website


Illinois Connection

Will was born and raised in Champaign, Illinois. He graduated from University Laboratory High School in Urbana, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Will is a prize wining columnist, journalist, and author. He writes about foreign and domestic politics and policy and baseball.

Will attended Trinity College in Connecticut and Oxford University in England. He earned a Ph.D. in political science from Princeton University in 1967. He taught at Michigan State University and the University of Toronto but left academic life to work in Washington DC in 1970.

In 1973, Will became the Washington editor of National Review. He then became a syndicated columnist for the Washington Post Writers Group in 1974 and was a contributing editor for Newsweek by 1976. In 1977, Will was a television commentator Agronsky and Company and in 1981 for This Week with David Brinkley. He won a a Pulitizer Prize for commentary writing in 1977.

Will has been a regular member of ABC's This Week on Sunday mornings since the show began in 1981. He continues to write a syndicated column for The Washington Post and serves as a contributing analyst with ABC News.

Published Works

  • Statecraft as Soulcraft, What Government Does, Simon & Schuster, 1984
  • The Morning After, American Successes and Excesses, 1981-1986, Free Press, 1986
  • The New Season, A Spectator`s Guide to the 1988 Election, Simon & Schuster, 1988
  • Suddenly, The American Idea Abroad and at Home, 1986-1990, Macmillan, 1990
  • Men at Work, The Craft of Baseball, Macmillan, 1990
  • Restoration, Congress, Term Limits and the Recovery of Deliberative Democracy, Macmillan, 1992
  • The Leveling Wind, Politics, the Culture, and Other News, Viking, 1994
  • The Woven Figure, Conservatism and America`s Fabric, Scribner, 1997
  • Bunts, Curt Flood, Camden Yards, Pete Rose, and Other Reflections on Baseball, Scribner, 1998
  • With a Happy Eye but...America and the World, 1997-2002, Free Press, 2002
  • One Man's America: The Pleasures and Provocations of Our Singular Nation, Three Rivers Press, 2009
  • A Nice Little Place on the North Side: Wrigley Field at One Hundred, Crown, 2014

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The New Season: A Spectator's Guide to the 1988 Election

ISBN: 0671662759
Release Date: 1988-06

Find on World Cat


Suddenly the American Idea Abroad and at Home 1986 to 1990

ISBN: 0029344352
Release Date: 1990-11-12

Find on World Cat


Restoration: Congress, Term Limits and the Recovery of Deliberative Democracy

ISBN: 0029347130
Release Date: 1993-12-31

Find on World Cat


The Levelling Wind: Politics, Culture and Other News

ISBN: 0029344387
Release Date: 1994-11

Find on World Cat


The Woven Figure: Conservatism and America's Fabric

ISBN: 0684825627
Release Date: 1997-11-12

Find on World Cat


Bunts: Curt Flood Camden Yards Pete Rose and Other Reflections on Baseball

ISBN: 0684838206
Release Date: 1998-05-04

Find on World Cat


With a Happy Eye But . . .: America and the World, 1997--2002

ISBN: 0684838214
Release Date: 2002-09-19

Find on World Cat


One Man's America: The Pleasures and Provocations of Our Singular Nation

ISBN: 0307454363
Release Date: 2009-11-17

Find on World Cat


A Nice Little Place on the North Side: Wrigley Field at One Hundred

ISBN: 0385349319
Release Date: 2014-03-25

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Will won a Pulitzer Prize for commentary writing in 1977.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

Contact:

c/o The Washington Post

1150 15th St. NW

Washington, DC 20071

External Links

George F. Will on WorldCat

George F. Will on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.