Geogia Gruner

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Geogia Gruner

Pen Name: Georgia Chirbas

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1967 in Chicago, IL

Website:

Email:


Illinois Connection

I was born at Grant Hospital in Chicago, IL and was raised in the Lincoln, Lawrence and Western area, a heavily populated Greek area of town back in the 60s and 70s. In my early teens we moved to West Rogers Park and I graduated from Mather High School in 1985. In my adult life I have had the great pleasure of living in Elmwood Park, Mundelein, Algonquin and currently Elk Grove Village, IL. My book was based on my life and so far all 41 years of my life have been lived in the land of Lincoln.

Biographical and Professional Information

Georgia Chirbas is a true veteran of the meeting and event planning industry. With over 20 years experience, she can honestly say that she has overseen the execution of over 25,000 meetings during her impressive career. She is currently the president and founder of her own corporate meeting and event planning company.

Georgia is a proud mother of two teenage boys and one canine daughter. She has a very small circle of family and friends, but her motto has always been “quality is much more important than quantity.” She loves to work out at least three to four days a week which includes running eight to ten miles while listening to her favorite music. Running gives her a jump in her day and usually makes her body feel a little lighter. She obviously also enjoys writing very much. Writing gives her a jump in her soul and makes her inner core feel a little brighter. She always wanted to write a book, but never knew what to write about. Her life experiences gave her something to write about which turned out to hopefully fill the very dream she has always had in heart, and that was to help others.

Published Works

  • My Semi Charmed Life , Tate Publishing , 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

My Semi Charmed Life

ISBN: 1607996286
Release Date: 2009-10-06

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Please contact me directly. I am open to speaking to groups who want to discuss how to approach life spiritually as a way to help them cope with life's losses and hardships. Fees are flexible, reasonable and very negotiable.

External Links

Geogia Gruner on WorldCat

Geogia Gruner on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.