Frederik Pohl

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Frederik Pohl

Pen Name: Elton Andrews, S.D. Gottesman and Scott Mariner (works written with CM CKrnbluth), Paul Dennis Lavond (any combinations of works written with Kornbluth, Dirk Wylie or Robert A. W. Lownes), James MacCreigh, Warren F. Howard, Charles Satterfield, Paul Flehr, Ernst Mason, Jordan Park (two collaborative novels written with Kornbluth) and Edson McCann (one collaborative novel written with Lester del Rey)

Born: 1919 in New York, New York

Died: September 2, 2013 in Palatine, Illinois

Website: www.frederikpohl.com

Blog: http://www.thewaythefutureblogs.com/

Illinois Connection

Pohl lived in Palatine, Illinois from 1984 until his death.

Biographical and Professional Information

Pohl was a science fiction writer and editor. He was involved in publishing since he was a teenager, when he served as a literary agent for his science fiction-writing young friends. He went on to edit magazines and books before finding renown as a writer himself in the 1930's. In all, Pohl published more than 65 novels and some 30 short-story collections, as well as nonfiction works. Nearly half his novels were collaborations with friends and colleagues.

Although he was entirely self-taught, Pohl’s grasp of science was impressive. He was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science in 1982. He was also in demand as a so-called futurist, speaking to business executives and other audiences about the shape of things to come in a science-dominated future — and about the unreliability of even short-range predictions.

Mostly known for his science fiction work, Polh was also a prolific non-fiction author and served as the Encyclopedia Britannica’s expert of Tiberius, writing about film, science, politics, and ecology. His autobiography, The Way the Future Was provides an intimate look at the origins of science fiction fandom and business. More recently, Pohl has been blogging additional insights into science fiction on his website, entitled The Way the Future Blogs.

Published Works

Frederik Pohl has written over 90 books! Please see the Amazon and WorldCat links below for a complete list of books available for purchase and at libraries.

  • Jem, St. Martin's Press, 1977
  • Stopping at Slowyear,, Axolotl Press, 1991
  • Mining the Oort, Ballantine, 1992
  • Mars Plus, Baen, 1994
  • The Voices of Heaven, Tor, 1994
  • The Other End of Time, Tor, 1996
  • The Siege of Eternity, Tor, 1997
  • O Pioneer!, Tor, 1998
  • The Far Shore of Time,Tor, 1999
  • Chasing Science: Science As a Spectator Sport, Tor, 2000
  • The Boy Who Would Live Forever: A Novel of Gateway, Tor, 2004

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Frederik Pohl has written over 90 books! Please see the Amazon and WorldCat links below for a complete list of books available for purchase and at libraries.

Jem (S.F. Masterworks)

ISBN: 1857987896
Release Date: 2001-05-10

Find on World Cat


Stopping at Slowyear

ISBN: 0553294873
Release Date: 1992-05-01

Find on World Cat


The Other End of Time

ISBN: 143950461X
Release Date: 2008-06-26

Find on World Cat


The Siege of Eternity (Eschaton)

ISBN: 0812577663
Release Date: 1998-10-15

Find on World Cat


O Pioneer

ISBN: 0613174119
Release Date: 1999-10

Find on World Cat


Far Shore of Time (Eschaton Sequence)

ISBN: 0613278216
Release Date: 2000-03

Find on World Cat


Chasing Science: Science as a Spectator Sport

ISBN: 0765308290
Release Date: 2003-12-19

Find on World Cat


The Boy Who Would Live Forever

ISBN: 1435293959
Release Date: 2008-05-29

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Hugo for Best Professional Magazine if in 1966, 1967 and 1968
  • Hugo for The Meeting in 1973
  • Nebula for Man Plus in 1976
  • Nebula for Gateway in 1977
  • Hugo for Gateway in 1978
  • National Book Award Winner in Science Fiction for Jem in 1980
  • Hugo for Fermi and Frost in 1986
  • Inducted into the Science Fiction Hall of Fame in 1998
  • Grand Master Award, Science Fiction Writers of America in 1993
  • Nebula Grand Master in 1993
  • J. W. Eaton Lifetime Achievement Award in Science Fiction from the UCR Libraries at the Eaton Science Fiction Conference, for Extraordinary Voyages: Jules Verne and Beyond in 2009
  • Hugo for “best fan writer” category for his blog The Way the Future Blogs in 2010

External Links

Frederik Pohl on WorldCat

Frederik Pohl on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.