Frederick Dilley Glidden

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Frederick Dilley Glidden

Pen Name: Luke Short

Genres: Fiction, Other;

Born: 1908 in Kewanee, Illinois

Deceased: 1975 in Aspen, Colorado


Illinois Connection

Born in Illinois, Frederick attended the University of Illinois for two years then graduated from

Biographical and Professional Information

Frederick began his early career as a general reporter for a series of Midwest daily newspapers. however he did not last long at any of the papers, and during the Depression he trapped furs in Canada. He took on an agent in the early 1930's and by the end of the decad he had turned out fourteen novels and numerous short stories. He became a very prolific writer of Westerns. He also authored several screen and television plays.

In 1974 Frederick was inducted into the National Cowboy Hall of Fame.


Published Works

  • Donovan's Gun, Dell, 1992 (Original Publication 1968)
  • Three For the Money, Bantam, 1970
  • Man From The Desert, Bantam, 1971
  • The Outrider, Bantam, 1972
  • The Stalkers, Bantam, 1973
  • The Man From Two Rivers, Bantam, 1974
  • Savage Range, Bantam, 1974
  • Bold Rider, Dell, 1975
  • The Deserters, Dell, 1990 (Original Publication 1975)
  • Trouble Country, Dell, 1990 (Original Publication 1976)

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The stalkers

ASIN: B007EQ2GU0
Release Date: 1973


Deserters, The

ISBN: 0440205921
Release Date: 1990-04-01

Find on World Cat


Trouble Country

ISBN: 0440205948
Release Date: 1990-10-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Frederick Dilley Glidden on WorldCat

Frederick Dilley Glidden on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.