Franklin Pierce Adams

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Franklin Pierce Adams

Pen Name: F.P.A.

Genre: N/A

Born: November 15, 1881 in Chicago, Illinois

Died: March 23, 1960 in New York City, New York


Illinois Connection

Adams was born in Chicago, Illinois and lived there until 1904.


Biographical and Professional Information

Franklin Pierce Adams was a columnist, most well known by his initials F.P.A., and also for his wit, his newspaper column, "The Conning Tower", and his appearances as a regular panelist on radio's Information Please. He was a member of the Algonquin Round Table of the 1920s and 1930s. He signed on with the Chicago Journal in 1903 where he wrote a weather column and then a humor column, "A Little about Everything".

Famous Quotes:

"I find that a great part of the information I have was acquired by looking up something and finding something else on the way."

"To err is human; to forgive, infrequent."

"Elections are won by men and women chiefly because most people vote against somebody rather than for somebody."


Published Works

  • Tobogganning on Parnassus, Doubleday & Co , 1911
  • Answer This One: Questions for Everybody, Edward J. Clode, 1927
  • The Melancholy Lute, Dover Publications, 1936


Titles at Your Library


Literary Awards

N/A


External Links

Franklin Pierce Adams on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.