Festus Claudius McKay

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Festus Claudius McKay

Pen Name: Claude McKay

Born: September 15, 1989 Sunny Ville, Clarendon Parish, Jamaica, British West Indies (now Jamaica)

Died: May 22, 1948 in Chicago, Illinois


Illinois Connection

Festus McKay lived in Chicago from 1944 until his death in 1948.

Biographical and Professional Information

Festus Claudius McKay was a Jamaican-American writer and poet. McKay left for the U.S. in 1912 to attend Booker T. Washington's Tuskegee Institute, but did not become an American citizen until 1940. He was shocked at the racism he encountered here and was attracted to communism in his early life, but he was never a member of the Communist Party. Becoming disillusioned with communism, McKay embraced the social teachings of the Roman Catholic Church, to which he converted in 1944.

Published Works

  • A Long Way from Home (autobiography), Furman (New York), 1937
  • Harlem, Negro Metropolis (non-fiction), Dutton (New York), 1940
  • Selected Poems, Bookman (New York), 1953
  • The Dialectic Poetry of Claude McKay, Books for Libraries Press, 1972
  • The Passion of Claude McKay, Schocken, 1973
  • My Green Hills of Jamaica and Five Jamaican Short Stories, Howard University Press, 1975
  • Harlem Glory, Kerr (Chicago), 1990
  • Romance in Marseilles, University of Exeter Press, 1995
  • Selected Poems, Dover Publications, 1999
  • Complete Poems, University of Illinois Press, 2003

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

A Long Way From Home (Multi-Ethnic Literatures of the Americas (MELA))

ISBN: 0813539676
Release Date: 2007-02-12

Find on World Cat


Harlem, Negro metropolis

ISBN: 0156389460
Release Date: 1968

Find on World Cat


Selected Poems of Claude McKay

ISBN: 0805758488
Release Date: 1969-04

Find on World Cat


Dialect Poetry of Claude McKay (The Black heritage library collection)

ISBN: 0836989821
Release Date: 1990-01

Find on World Cat


Harlem Glory: A Fragment Of Aframerican Life

ISBN: 0882861638
Release Date: 1990-01-01

Find on World Cat


Selected Poems (Dover Thrift Editions)

ISBN: 0486408760
Release Date: 1999-06-30

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Festus Claudius McKay on WorldCat

Festus Claudius McKay on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.