Eugene Kal Siskel

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Eugene Kal Siskel

Pen Name: Gene Siskel

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1946 in Chicago, Illinois

Deceased: 1999 in Chicago, Illinois


Illinois Connection

Gene was born and raised in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

In 1975, Siskel teamed up with Roger Ebert, film reviewer for the Chicago Sun-Times, to host a show on the local Chicago PBS station WTTW which eventually became Sneak Previews, where they started their "thumbs up - thumbs down" rating system.

Published Works

  • The Future of The Movies, Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1991 - written with Roger Ebert

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Future of The Movies

ISBN: 0836262166
Release Date: 1991-01-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Gene Siskel on WorldCat

Gene Siskel on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.