Eugene Cullen Kennedy

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Eugene Cullen Kennedy

Pen Name: Eugene C. Kennedy, Eugene Kennedy

Genre: Fiction, Non-Fiction

Born: 1928 in Syracuse, New York

Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Kennedy lives in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Kennedy is a a psychologist, former priest, columnist, a leading Catholic author and scholar. He joined in the Clinical Psychology department at Chicago's Loyola University in 1969, and eventually became professor and chairman of the department, retiring as professor emeritus.

Kennedy has written over fifty books on psychology, religion, Catholic church, and psychology of religion, and has also published three novels. He wrote a column for the Religious News Service, distributed by the New York Times syndicate.

Published Works

  • Tomorrow`s Catholics, Yesterday`s Church, The Two Cultures of American Catholicism, Harper, 1988
  • Fixes, Doubleday, 1989
  • Cardinal Bernardin, Easing Conflicts, and Battling for the Soul of Ameriican Catholicism, Bonus Books, 1989
  • On Becoming a Counselor, A Basic Guide for Non-Professional Counselors, Continuum, 1990 - written with Sara C. Charles
  • This Man Bernardin, Loyola Press, 1996
  • My Brother Joseph, The Spirit of a Cardinal, and the Story of a Friendship, St. Martin`s Press, 1997
  • Bernardin, Life to the Full, Bonus Books , 1997
  • Authority, The Most Misunderstood Idea in America, Free Press, 1997 - written with Sara C. Charles
  • The Unhealed Wound: The Church and Human Sexuality, St. Martin`s Press, 2001
  • 9-11, Meditations at the Center of the World, Orbis Books, 2002

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Tomorrow's Catholics, Yesterday's Church: The Two Cultures of American Catholicism

ISBN: 0892435801
Release Date: 1995-06

Find on World Cat


FIXES

ISBN: 044914688X
Release Date: 1990-03-28

Find on World Cat


Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism

ISBN: 0933893981
Release Date: 1989-09

Find on World Cat


This Man Bernardin

ISBN: 0829409092
Release Date: 1996-08

Find on World Cat


My Brother Joseph: The Spirit of a Cardinal and the Story of a Friendship

ISBN: 0312171188
Release Date: 1997-10-15

Find on World Cat


Bernardin: Life to the Full 1928-1996

ISBN: 156625082X
Release Date: 1997-01

Find on World Cat


9-11: Meditations at the Center of the World

ISBN: 1570754454
Release Date: 2002-08

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Carl Sandburg Award for Literature

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Eugene Cullen Kennedy on WorldCat

Eugene Cullen Kennedy on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.