Ernest L Schusky

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Ernest L Schusky

Pen Name: Ernest Schusky

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction

Born: 1931 in Portsmouth, Ohio


Website: N/A

Email: eschusky@aol.com


Illinois Connection

I lived in Chicago from 1955 to 1958 while earning a Ph.D in anthropology at the Unviersity of Chicago. In 1960 I moved to Collinsville after becoming a professor of anthropology at Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville. I still reside in Collinsville.

Biographical and Professional Information

My dissertation research was among the Dakota Indians and I continued research among Indians. In retirement I am writing fiction about Southwestern Indians, but my first novel was about the prehistory of Cahokia Mounds since I live less than a mile from the site. The novel views ancient Cahokia through the eyes of a young woman brought to the site as a servant wife and for her knowledge of languages. The title of the novel is JOURNEY TO THE SUN. I have a non-fiction work for the young reader, ANCIENT SPLENDOR OF PREHISTORIC CAHOKIA.

Published Works

Too Many Miracles, Sunstone Press, 2012

In Saguaro's Shadow: A Historical Novel of the Tohono O'odham, Wheatmark, 2012

Return to Beauty, Airleaf, 2006

Ride the Whirlwind, Bookman, 2004

Culture and Agricultrue, Bergin & Garvey, 1989

Forgotten Sioux, Nelson Hall, 1975

Introduction to Social Science, Prentice Hall, 1981

Introducing Culture, Prentice Hall, 1967, 1973, 1978

Manual for Kinship Analysis, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Too Many Miracles, A Novel

ISBN: 0865345112
Release Date: 2012-04-15

Find on World Cat


In Saguaro's Shadow: A Historical Novel of the Tohono O'Odham

ISBN: 1604947306
Release Date: 2012-05-15

Find on World Cat


Return To Beauty

ISBN: 1600022650
Release Date: 2007-03-12

Find on World Cat


Culture and Agriculture: An Ecological Introduction to Traditional and Modern Farming Systems

ISBN: 0897891856
Release Date: 1989-11-20

Find on World Cat


Introducing culture (Prentice-Hall anthropology series)

ISBN: 0134772407
Release Date: 1978

Find on World Cat


Manual for Kinship Analysis

ISBN: 0819134937
Release Date: 2002-01-30

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Short Story of the Year for Anthropology and the Humanites Journal, Korean Exodus (short story)


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Ernest L Schusky on WorldCat

Ernest L Schusky on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.