Emily McCully

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

McCully Emily .jpg
Name: Emily McCully

Pen Name: Emily Arnold

Born: 1939 in Galesburg, Illinois

Website:www.emilyarnoldmccully.com

Email:emilyarnoldmccully@ymail.com



Illinois Connection

Emily McCully was born in Illinois and raised in New York.

Biographical and Professional Information

Emily majored in art history at college and acted and wrote for the theater. She lived in Europe for a year researching her Master's thesis, also in art history. Back in New York, she took to the streets with a portfolio of sample illustrations. Early assignments were for book jackets, magazine stories and pharmaceutical ads. A poster displayed in subway cars caught the attention of a children's book editor and a new career was launched. After illustrating other peoples' texts for several years and publishing two adult novels (A Craving and life Drawing) McCully began writing her own picture books.

Emily Arnold McCully has illustrated more than a hundred books for children, including her own First Snow and Arnold Adoff's Black Is Brown Is Tan.

Published Works

  • Mariette on The High Wire, G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1992
  • My Real Family, Harcourt, 1994
  • The Pirate Queen, Putnam, 1995
  • The Ballot Box Battle, Knopf, 1996
  • The Bobbin Girl, Dial, 1996
  • Starring Mirette & Bellini, Putnam, 1997
  • Popcorn at the Palace, Harcourt, 1997
  • Beautiful Warrior, Scholastic, 1998
  • An Outlaw Thanksgiving, Dial, 1998
  • Mouse Practice, Scholastic, 1999
  • Hurry Before It`s Too Late, Harcourt, 2000
  • Mirette and Bellini Cross Niagara Falls, Putnam, 2000
  • Picnic, Harper Collins, 2003
  • Marvelous Mattie: How Margaret E. Knight Became an Inventor, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006
  • Manjiro: The Boy Who Risked His Life for Two Countries, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008
  • The Secret Cave: Discovering Lascaux, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2010

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Mirette on the High Wire

ISBN: 0698114434
Release Date: 1997-04-14

Find on World Cat


My Real Family

ISBN: 0152776982
Release Date: 1994-05-13

Find on World Cat


The Bobbin Girl

ISBN: 0803718276
Release Date: 1996-05-01

Find on World Cat


AN Outlaw Thanksgiving

ISBN: 0803721978
Release Date: 1998-10-01

Find on World Cat


The Secret Cave: Discovering Lascaux

ISBN: 0374366942
Release Date: 2010-09-14

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Caldecott Medal for "Mirette On the High Wire".

Christopher Award for "Picnic".

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Information:

Harriet Wasserman Agency

137 W. 36th Street, 19D

New York, N.Y. 10016

or

Box 2092

Chatham, N.Y. 12037

External Links

Emily McCully on WorldCat

Emily McCully on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.