Emily Kaplan

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Emily Kaplan

Pen Name: EM Kaplan

Genres: Fiction, Mystery, Other;

Born: 1972 in Bangkok, Thailand


Website: www.JustTheEmWords.com

Email: JustTheEmWords@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Kaplan has lived in Woodstock, Illinois since 2006.

Biographical and Professional Information

Award-winning author, EM Kaplan, was an 80s kid, spoon fed on six channels of a VHF dial TV. She grew up reading Agatha Christie and Edgar Rice Burroughs in rural Arizona where there were no sidewalks but plenty of tumbleweeds. She has an undergrad degree from Brandeis University and a Master's in Creative Writing from the University of Arizona. A former wannabe spy, trombonist, toilet-cleaner, beginner ninja, and subversive marketeer, she currently lives in the frozen north with her husband, author JD Kaplan, kids, and dog.

Published Works

The Bride Wore Dead, Black Crow Books, 2013

Unmasked, Black Crow Books, 2014

Dim Sum, Dead Some, Black Crow Books, 2015

Unbroken, Black Crow Books, 2015


Titles at Your Library

The Bride Wore Dead: A Josie Tucker Mystery

ISBN: 1494277700
Release Date: 2013-11-24

Find on World Cat


Unmasked

ISBN: 1499593945
Release Date: 2014-05-17

Find on World Cat


Dim Sum, Dead Some: A Josie Tucker Mystery

ISBN: 1505402239
Release Date: 2015-01-01

Find on World Cat


Unbroken (Rise of the Masks) (Volume 2)

ISBN: 1518638899
Release Date: 2015-10-28

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • BRAG Medallion, The Bride Wore Dead
  • IAN Book of the Year Finalist, Dim Sum, Dead Some


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Please contact the author directly: JustTheEmWords@gmail.com

External Links

Emily Kaplan on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.