Emily Ecton

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Emily Ecton

Pen Name: Emily Fairlie

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1970 Chicago, Illinois

Website for Emily Ecton: emilyecton.com

Website for Emily Fairlie: http://www.emilyfairlie.com/

Email: See the "Contact" page on either of her websites.


Illinois Connection

Emily lives in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Emily Ecton is a writer and producer for Wait, Wait…Don’t Tell Me!, the NPR news quiz. She has also been a playwright, a chinchilla wrangler, an ice cream scooper and a costume character.

Published Works

Written under the name of Emily Ecton:

  • Boots and Pieces, Alidin, 2008
  • The Curse of Cuddles McGee, Aladin, 2009
  • Night of the Living Lawn Ornaments , Aladin, 2009
  • Project Jackalope, Chronicle Books, 2012


Written under her pen name - Emily Fairlie:

  • The Lost Treasure of Tuckernuck, Tegen, 2013
  • The Magician's Bird: A Tuckernuck Mystery, Tegen, 2014

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Night of the Living Lawn Ornaments

ISBN: 1416964517
Release Date: 2009-03-10

Find on World Cat


Project Jackalope

ISBN: 1452101558
Release Date: 2012-03-21

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Emily Ecton on WorldCat

Emily Ecton on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.