Elzie Crisler Segar

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Elzie Crisler Segar

Pen Name: E.C. Segar

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1894 in Chester, Illinois

Died: 1938


Illinois Connection

E.C. Segar was born on Dec. 8, 1894, in Chester.

Biographical and Professional Information

Elzie Crisler Segar worked as a drummer and film projectionist at a local theater while taking a correspondence course in cartooning. He eventually moved to Chicago, and was hired by the Chicago Herlad, which in March 1916 published Segar's first (but short-lived) comic strip, Charlie Chaplin's Comedy Capers. After media mogul William Randolph Hearst bought and closed the Herald, Segar was sent to King Feature Syndicate in New York City, where he created Thimble Theatre, a strip starring a coy flapper named Olive Oyl, her fiance Harold Hamgravy and various members of the Oyl family. It would be another 10 years before the now-legendary Popeye would appear, initially only as a supporting character for one storyline. However, when the sailor bowed out on June 27, 1929, reader complaints poured in; a few weeks later, Popeye was back for good.


Published Works

  • I Yam What I Yam, Fantagraphics Books, 2006
  • Well Blow Me Down, Fantagraphics Books, 2007
  • Lets You and Him Fight, Fantagraphics Books, 2008
  • Popeye: Plunder Island, Fantagraphics Books, 2009
  • Popeye: Wha's A Jeep, Fantagraphics Books, 2010

Titles at Your Library

Popeye, Vol. 1: I Yam What I Yam

ISBN: 1560977795
Release Date: 2006-11-17

Find on World Cat


Popeye, Vol. 5: Wha's a Jeep?

ISBN: 1606994042
Release Date: 2011-03-21

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Elzie Crisler Segar on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.