Elizabeth Taylor Greer

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Elizabeth Taylor Greer

Pen Name: Ibby Greer, Elizabeth T. Greer

Genres: Fiction, Memoir, Children's Literature, Coloring Book

Born: 1950 in Illinois


Website: www.moonshinewidow.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Author-Ibby-Taylor-Greer-207316042619148/

Email: etgreer@cox.net


Illinois Connection

Greer is a native of Springfield.

Biographical and Professional Information

Elizabeth "Ibby" Taylor Greer is a native of Illinois and attended Palm Beach Day School, is a graduate of the Westover School in Connecticut, has a B.A. with Honors and Phi Beta Kappa from Hollins University in Virginia, an M.A. in Comparative Literature (English, French, German 18th century novel) from the University of Colorado in Boulder, and has lived all over the USA and in London and Vienna. She is an artist whose paintings are in private collections and colleges. She taught pre-school, kindergarten, and 5th grade in Boulder, owned and published a magazine and ran her Blue Lady Bookshop in Rocky Mount, Virginia, for five years, is an editor, and an active civic volunteer. She is the author of two novels, a memoir, and editor of her late husband's military memoir - Thomas Keister Greer, Youth, WWII Marine, Early Legal Career. She currently resides in Roanoke, Virginia.

Published Works

Children’s Books: - written under the pen name, Ibby Greer

  • Old-Fashioned Stories and Poems for Children and Everyone, CreateSpace, 2014
  • Wiggle and His Friends, CreateSpace, 2016


Novels:

  • Paper Faces: Babyboomer Memoir, Brunswick Publishing Corporation, 2002
  • Moving Day: A Season of Letters : A Novel , Brunswick Publishing Corporation, 2000


Novel: - written under the pen name, Ibby Greer

  • Moonshine Corner, Keys to Rocky Mount, CreateSpace, 2014, reprinted 2016


Short-Short Stories:

  • The Double-E Chronicles:Short Short Stories, CreateSpace, 2015


Coloring Book: - written under the pen name, Ibby Greer

  • Coloring is Cool, CreateSpace, 2015


Titles at Your Library

Wiggle and His Friends: Six True Stories

ISBN: 151951235X
Release Date: 2016-04-02

Find on World Cat


Paper Faces: Babyboomer Memoir

ISBN: 1556182007
Release Date: 2002-09-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Elizabeth Taylor Greer on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.