Eliot Schrefer

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Eliot Schrefer

Pen Name: E. Archer

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction

Born: 1978 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: www.eliotschrefer.com/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/schrefer

Twitter: https://twitter.com/EliotSchrefer

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/The2ndGlass

Tumblr: http://eliotschrefer.tumblr.com/

Blog: http://www.eliotschrefer.com/tumblr-feed

Email: To send an email to the author, go to the "Contact" page of his website.


Illinois Connection

Schrefer was born in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Eliot Schrefer is the author most recently of Threatened, about a boy surviving in the jungles of Gabon alongside chimpanzees. He is also one of 12 authors of the Spirit Animals series.

After a childhood spent in Illinois, Connecticut, Maryland, and Florida, Schrefer attended Harvard University, where he graduated with High Honors in French and American literature. After a year teaching at a boarding school in Rome, he settled down in New York City, where he writes fiction during the day and tutors for the SATs in the evening.


Published Works

Spirit Animals Schrefer is the author of the following books in the series:

  • Rise and Fall , Scholastic, 2014
  • Fall of the Beasts: Immortal Guardians, Scholastic, 2015


Endangered Series:

  • Endangered , Scholastic, 2012
  • Threatened, Scholastic, 2014
  • Rescued, Scholastic, 2016


Individual Titles:

  • Glamorous Disasters: A Novel, Simon & Schuster, 2006
  • The New Kid, Simon & Schuster, 2007
  • Hack the SAT: Strategies and Sneaky Shortcuts That Can Raise Your Score Hundreds of Points, Gotham, 2008
  • The School For Dangerous Girls, Scholastic, 2010
  • The Deadly Sister, Scholastic, 2012


Under the pen name: E. Archer

  • Geek Fantasy Novel, Scholastic, 2011, reprinted, 2016

Titles at Your Library

Spirit Animals Book 6: Rise and Fall

ISBN: 054552248X
Release Date: 2014-12-30

Find on World Cat


Immortal Guardians (Spirit Animals: Fall of the Beasts, Book 1)

ISBN: 0545830001
Release Date: 2015-08-11

Find on World Cat


The Deadly Sister

ISBN: 054516575X
Release Date: 2012-06-01

Find on World Cat


Geek Fantasy Novel

ISBN: 0545160405
Release Date: 2011-04-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Endangered

  • New York Times Editors' Choice
  • NPR's "Best of 2012"
  • Finalist, National Book Award in Young People's Literature
  • Finalist, Walden Book Award
  • Winner, Sigurd Olson Nature Writing Award
  • Winner, Green Earth Book Award


Threatened

  • Starred Review, Publishers Weekly
  • Starred Review, Kirkus


Spirit Animals Series

  • New York Times bestselling series
  • USA Today bestseller


The School for Dangerous Girls

  • A New York Public Library "Best of the Teen Age

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Literary Agent:

Richard Pine

Inkwell Management

521 Fifth Avenue, 26th Floor

New York, NY 10175

(212) 922-3500

richard@inkwellmanagement.com


Film Agent:

Rich Green

Resolution

1801 Century Park East, 23rd Floor

Los Angeles, CA 90067

(424) 274-4200

rgreen@resolution-ent.com


Scholastic Publicist:

Becky Amsel

Scholastic

557 Broadway

New York, NY 10012

(212) 389-3788

bamsel@scholastic.com


Author Visits Rep:

Antonio Gonzalez

Scholastic

557 Broadway

New York, NY 10024

(212) 389-3772

AuthorVisit@scholastic.com

External Links

Eliot Schrefer on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.