Elaine Fowler Palencia

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Elaine Fowler Palencia

Pen Name: Laural Blake

Born: 1946 in Lexington, Kentucky

Website: http://www.elainepalencia.com/

Email: epalenci@illinois.edu



Illinois Connection

Elaine Palencia teaches at the University of Illinois, and lives in Champaign, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Elaine is a freelance writer and editor and also teaches creative writing.

Published Works

  • Small Caucasian Woman, University of Missouri Press, 1993
  • Taking the Train, Green River Writers,Grex, 1997
  • Brier Country, Stories from Blue Valley, University of Missouri Press, 2000


Written under the pen name Laurel Blake:

  • Stormy Passage, Jove, 1982
  • Stranger in Paradise, Jove , 1983
  • Into the Whirlwind, Jove, 1984

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Taking the Train: Poems

ISBN: 0962366692
Release Date: 1997-06

Find on World Cat


Brier Country: Stories from Blue Valley

ISBN: 0826212794
Release Date: 2000-03-30

Find on World Cat


Stormy Passage 66

ISBN: 051506677X
Release Date: 1982-08-01

Find on World Cat


Stranger/paradise 154

ISBN: 0515072427
Release Date: 1983-11-01

Find on World Cat


Into the Whirlwind 202

ISBN: 0515078182
Release Date: 1984-07-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Illinois Arts Council Finalist Award, 1989.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Elaine Fowler Palencia on WorldCat

Elaine Fowler Palencia on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.