Eileen Sheetz Kelley

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Eileen Sheetz Kelley

Pen Name: Eileen Kelley

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1945 in Woodstock, Virginia


Website: N/A

Email: rotide45@yahoo.com


Illinois Connection

I was born in Woodstock, Virginia and lived in Falls Church, Virginia until I married and moved to LaGrange Park, IL. I received three associates from College of DuPage in Glen Ellyn, IL; a B.A. in Organizational Communication from Elmhurst College, Elmhurst, IL; and a M.S. in Written Communication at National-Louis University in Evanston, IL. I wrote three printings of the Chicagoland Trail Guide, 1993-95-96. There were no books available on trails in the Chicagoland area so I decided to write the first one.

Biographical and Professional Information

In 2001, Upon completion of the M.S. I worked as an Assistant Editor for the Precast, Prestressed Concrete Institute; was promoted to Advertising Manager; Associate Editor; then Production Manager of the first in-house publishing team for the Institute. In 2005, a company-wide lay-off prodded me to start my own editorial consultant business. I became remote editor of a national real estate investor magazine until 2007; then edited and wrote for clients.

Published Works

Chicagoland Trail Guide, Eliot R. Wineburg, 1993, 1995, 1996


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Chicagoland Trail Guide (Updated Edition)

ISBN: 0963968602
Release Date: 1994-08

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Richard Podbielski at 708-534-1952; gas and mileage compensation required; Midwest availability.

External Links

Eileen Sheetz Kelley on WorldCat

Eileen Sheetz Kelley on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.