Edward St John Gorey

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Edward St John Gorey

Pen Names: Edward Gorey, Ogdred Weary, Mrs. Regera Dowdy, Eduard Blutig, Raddory Gewe, Edward Pig, E. D. Ward, Dogear Wryde, E. G. Deadworry, D. Awdrey-Gore, Wardore Edgy, Madame Groeda Weyrd, Dewda Yorger

Genres: Fiction, Other;

Born: February 22, 1925 in Chicago, Illinois

Deceased: April 15, 2000 in Cape Cod, Maine


Illinois Connection

Gorey was born in Chicago and grew up in Wilmette. He attended a variety of local grade schools and then the Francis W. Parker School. In 1943, he spent one semester at the Art Institute of Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Edward Gorey was a writer and artist noted for his "playfully macabre" illustrated books.

From 1953 to 1960, Gorey lived in New York City and worked in the art department of Doubleday Anchor, illustrating book covers and in some cases adding illustrations to the text. He worked for Doubleday in New York for eight years and, while there, illustrated Bram Stoker's Dracula and T.S. Elliot's Old Possum's Book of Practiacal Cats. In 1953, he illustrated his first independent work, The Unstrung Harp.

Gorey never married and was never particularly fond of children yet his books were popular with them. In all, Gorey wrote over 100 books and used many different pseudonyms. His illustrated (and sometimes wordless) books, have long had a cult following for his macabre, Victorian and Gothic-like illustrations.

Gorey became particularly well-known through his animated introduction to the PBS series Mystery! in 1980, as well as his designs for the 1977 Broadway production of Dracula, for which he won a Tony Award for Best Costume Design. He was also nominated for Best Scenic Design.

Published Works

Gorey wrote more than 100 books, including the following:

  • Unstrung Harp, 1953
  • The Gashlycrumb Tinies, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1963
  • Amphigorey: Fifteen Books, Putnam, 1980
  • A Mercurial Bear (Under pseudonym E.D.Ward) , Gotham, 1983
  • The Eclectic Abecedarium, Bromer, 1983
  • Amphigorey Also, Congdon and Weed, 1983
  • The Tunnel Calamity, Putnam Juvinenile, 1984
  • Les Echanges Malandreux, Metacom Press, 1985
  • The Insect God, Peter Woods Books, 1993
  • The Raging Tide: Or, the Black Doll's Imbroglio , Beaufort Books, 1987
  • The Fraught Settee, Fantod Press, 1990
  • Figbash Acrobate, Fantod Press, 1994
  • The Courious Sofa (Under pseudonym Ogdred Weary), Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1997
  • The Doubtful Guest, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1998
  • The Epiplectic Bicycle, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1998
  • The Haunted Tea-Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998
  • The Willowdale Handcar: or the Return of the Black Doll, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2003
  • The Hapless Child, Pomegranate Communications, 2008
  • The Blue Aspic, Pomegranate Communications, 2009
  • The West Wing, Bloomsbury USA, 2009
  • The Evil Garden, Pomegranate Communications, 2011
  • Saint Melissa the Mottled, Bloomsbury USA, 2012
  • Thoughtful Alphabets: The Just Dessert and The Deadly Blotter, Pomegranate USA, 2012
  • The Osbick Bird, Pomegranate USA, 2012
  • A Halloween Treat, Bloomsbury USA, 2012

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Amphigorey: Fifteen Books

ISBN: 0399504338
Release Date: 1980-01-28

Find on World Cat


E. D. Ward - A Mercurial Bear (A Dogear Wryde Paper Pastime)

ASIN: B000UVCBH4
Release Date: 1983


The Eclectic Abecedarium. Signed Limited

ASIN: B007992KWG
Release Date: 1983-01-01


Amphigorey Also

ISBN: 0156056720
Release Date: 1993-04-01

Find on World Cat


The Tunnel Calamity

ISBN: 0399210555
Release Date: 1984-06-01

Find on World Cat


Les Échanges Malandreux

ISBN: 0911381090
Release Date: 1985-06

Find on World Cat


The Raging Tide: Or, the Black Doll's Imbroglio

ISBN: 0825304377
Release Date: 1987-10

Find on World Cat


The Fraught Settee

ASIN: B002FYJGUO
Release Date: 1990


Figbash acrobate

ASIN: B0006F4IZ2
Release Date: 1994


The Curious Sofa: A Pornographic Work by Ogdred Weary

ISBN: 0151003076
Release Date: 1997-09-15

Find on World Cat


The Doubtful Guest

ISBN: 0151003130
Release Date: 1998-06-15

Find on World Cat


The Epiplectic Bicycle

ISBN: 0151003149
Release Date: 1998-06-15

Find on World Cat


The Haunted Tea-Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

ISBN: 0151004153
Release Date: 1998-10-31

Find on World Cat


The Willowdale Handcar: or the Return of the Black Doll

ISBN: 0151010358
Release Date: 2003-10-06

Find on World Cat


The Hapless Child

ISBN: 0764944681
Release Date: 2008-01-01

Find on World Cat


The Blue Aspic

ISBN: 0764950622
Release Date: 2009-08-01

Find on World Cat


The Evil Garden

ISBN: 0764958852
Release Date: 2011-03-15

Find on World Cat


Saint Melissa the Mottled

ISBN: 1608198855
Release Date: 2012-10-30

Find on World Cat


Thoughtful Alphabets: The Just Dessert and The Deadly Blotter

ISBN: 0764963368
Release Date: 2012-09-10

Find on World Cat


The Osbick Bird

ISBN: 076496335X
Release Date: 2012-09-10

Find on World Cat


A Halloween Treat

ISBN: 160819616X
Release Date: 2012-09-04

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Edward St John Gorey on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.