Edward McClelland

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Edward McClelland

Pen Name: Ted McClelland

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1967 in Lansing, Michigan


Website: edwardmcclelland.com

Email: tedsgrarage@yahoo.com


Illinois Connection

McClelland lives in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Edward McClelland grew up in Lansing, Michigan. After getting his start in journalism at the Lansing State Journal, he later worked as a staff writer for the Chicago Reader. His writing has appeared in The New York Times, Los Angeles Times, Columbia Journalism Review, Salon, Slate and The Nation.

Published Works

Written under the name Ted McClelland:

  • Horseplay: Life At the Track, Chicago Review Press, 2007
  • The Third Coast, Chicago Review Press, 2008


Written under the name Edward McClelland:

  • Young Mr. Obama, Bloomsbury Press, 2010
  • Nothin' But Blue Skies, Bloomsbury Press, 2013


Titles at Your Library

The Third Coast: Sailors, Strippers, Fishermen, Folksingers, Long-Haired Ojibway Painters, and God-Save-the-Queen Monarchists of the Great Lakes

ISBN: 1556527217
Release Date: 2008-02-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • 2008 Great Lakes Book Award in General Nonfiction , The Third Coast

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Edward McClelland on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.