Edward Everett Tanner III

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Edward Everett Tanner III

Pen Name: Patrick Dennis, Virginia Rowans

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1921 in Evanston, Illinois

Deceased: 1976 in Manhattan, New York City, NY


Illinois Connection

Tanner was born in Chicago and was raised in Evanston. He attended Evanston Township High School.

Biographical and Professional Information

Edward Tanner was better known by his pen names Patrick Dennis and Virginia Rowans. His novel Auntie Mame: An Irreverent Escapade was one of the bestselling American books of the 20th century. It became the basis of a stage play, a film, a stage musical, and a film musical.

The first edition of Auntie Mame spent 112 weeks on the bestseller list, selling more than 2,000,000 copies in five different languages. At the height of its popularity, it was selling more than 1,000 copies a day; throughout 1955 and 1956, it sold between 1,000 and 5,000 a week. In 1956, with Auntie Mame, The Loving Couple: His (and Her) Story, and Guestward, Ho!, Dennis became the first writer ever to have three books on the New York Times bestseller list at the same time.

Published Works

Written as Virginia Rowans

  • Oh What a Wonderful Wedding!, Crowell, 1953
  • House Party, Crowell, 1954
  • The Loving Couple: His (and Her) Story, Crowell, 1956
  • Love and Mrs. Sargent, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1961

Written as Patrick Dennis

  • Auntie Mame, Vanguard Press, 1955
  • Guestward, Ho! by Barbara C. Hooton, as indiscreetly confided to Patrick Dennis, Vanguard Press, 1956
  • The Pink Hotel, Putnam, 1957 - written with Dorothy Erskine
  • Around the World with Auntie Mame, New American Library, 1958
  • Little Me: The Intimate Memoirs of that Great Star of Stage, Screen and Television, Belle Poitrine as told to Patrick Dennis, E.P. Dutton, 1961
  • Genius, Harcourt, 1962
  • First Lady: My Thirty Days Upstairs at the White House, by Martha Dinwiddie Butterfield, as told to Patrick Dennis, William Morrow, 1964
  • The Joyous Season, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965
  • Tony, E.P. Dutton, 1966
  • How Firm a Foundation, William Morrow, 1968
  • Paradise, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971
  • 3-D, Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, 1972 - published in the UK as Anything You Like in 1974

Titles at Your Library

Oh, what a wonderful wedding

ASIN: B007T2UXZY
Release Date: 1953


House Party

ASIN: B001MV3TBI
Release Date: 1958


Love And Mrs. Sargent

ASIN: B000O9KA34
Release Date: 1961


Auntie Mame: An Irreverent Escapade

ISBN: 9780767908191
Release Date: 2001-09-11

Find on World Cat


The Pink Hotel

ASIN: B0006AV17U
Release Date: 1957


Around the World With Auntie Mame

ISBN: 0767915852
Release Date: 2003-09-16

Find on World Cat


Genius

ASIN: B000KIDDEW
Release Date: 1971


The Joyous Season

ISBN: 0971461228
Release Date: 2002-08-28

Find on World Cat


Tony

ASIN: B0000CN3O2
Release Date: 1966


How Firm a Foundation

ISBN: 0213177935
Release Date: 1969-03

Find on World Cat


Paradise

ISBN: 0151709653
Release Date: 1971

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Edward Everett Tanner III on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.