Douglas Isaac Busch

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Busch Douglas Isaac.jpg
Name: Douglas Isaac Busch

Pen Name: Douglas I. Busch

Genre: Fine Art Photography

Born: 1951 in Miami Beach, Florida

Website: www.superlarge.com or www.buschdesign.com

Email: doug@superlarge.com


Illinois Connection

Douglas Isaac Busch attended and graduated from the University of Illinois with BFA in Art. He moved to Rockford Illinois in 1975. Restored 1880 Queen Ann Building in Rockford, Illinois. This building became his studio, darkroom and living quarters.

Biographical and Professional Information

Douglas Isaac Busch is an internationally respected photographer, master printmaker, camera designer, and teacher.

Published Works

  • In Plain Sight, SuperLarge Photography, 1992
  • Tides in Time, SuperLarge Photography, 1994 with Donald B. Boe
  • Retrospective, Edition Braus, 2005 - with Thomas Schirmböck and Tim B. Wride
  • Vestiges, Photographs by Douglas Busch & Martin Blume, Lindemann Books, 2005
  • Retrospective From Miami to Malibu Braus Editions, 2005
  • Italian Gardens, Braus Edition, 2006
  • California Gardens, Wade Publishing, 2006
  • Silent Waves, Limited Edition, Paper Mirror Press, 2006

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

In plain sight: Photographs

ISBN: 1568630018
Release Date: 1993

Find on World Cat


Tides in Time: Photographs

ISBN: 0884964132
Release Date: 1996-09

Find on World Cat


Retrospektive

ISBN: 3899041704
Release Date: 2005-09

Find on World Cat


Vestiges

ISBN: 3895062529
Release Date: 2005

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

In Plain Sight- Best Book from a small publisher award in 1992

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Busch participates in visiting artist programs. He will also discuss photography, publishing and building cameras.

External Links

Douglas Isaac Busch on WorldCat

Douglas Isaac Busch on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.