Dorrel Norman Herzog

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Herzog Dorrel Norman.jpg
Name: Dorrel Norman Herzog

Pen Name: Whitey Herzog

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1931 in New Athens, Illinois


Website: www.baseball-reference.com/managers/herzowh01.shtml

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Whitey was born Dorrel Norman Elvert Herzog in New Athens, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Dorrel Norman Elvert "Whitey" Herzog is a former professional baseball player and manager who was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame on July 25,2010.

He played for the:

  • Washington Senators (1956-1958)
  • Kansas City Athletics (1958-1960)
  • Baltimore Orioles (1961-1962)
  • Detroit Tigers (1963)

He was a Manager for the:

  • Texas Rangers (1973)
  • California Angels (1974)
  • Kansas City Royals (1975-1979)
  • St. Louis Cardinals (1980-1990)

His career highlights and awards as a Manager include:

  • 1982 World Series Championship
  • 3x National League Pennants
  • 3x American League West Division Championships
  • 3x National League East Division Championships

Published Works

  • White Rat: A Life in Baseball, Harper & Row, 1987
  • Seasons In Hell, Bison Books, 2005
  • Your Missin' A Great Game: From Casey to Ozzie, the Magic of Baseball and How to Get it Back, Simon & Schuster, 2007

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

White Rat

ASIN: B001LIKD3O
Release Date: 1987


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Dorrel Norman Herzog on WorldCat

Dorrel Norman Herzog on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.