Donald Fred Tingley

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Donald Fred Tingley

Pen Name: Donald Fred Tingley. Donald F. Tingley

Genres: Non-Fiction, History

Born: 1922 in Marshall, Illinois

Deceased: 2004 in Urbana, Illinois

Illinois Connection

Tingley was born in Marshall, Illinois. He lived in several Illinois communities including: Savoy, Charleston and Springfield, Illinois. He died in Urbana, Illinois.

Tingley was also a descendant of the first European settlers of Clark County Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Donald F. Tingley was a veteran of World War II. He went on to earn his Ph.D. in history at the University of Illinois. Before going to Eastern Illinois University, where he served as Professor of History for thirty-one years, he was employed by the Illinois State Historical Library and a Past President of the Illinois State Historical Society.

Don was the author and/or editor of a number of scholarly publications. His edited works include: Essays in Illinois History in Honor of Glenn Huron Seymour and The Emerging University: A History of Eastern Illinois University, 1949-1974.

Published Works

Social History of the United States, Gale Research Co., 1979

The Structuring of a State, Illinois 1899-1928 (Volume Five in the Sesquicentennial History of Illinois), University Of Illinois , 1980

Women and Feminism in American history: A Guide to Information Sources (Vol. 12 in the American Government and History Information Guide Series (Written with Elizabeth Tingley), Gale Research Co., 1981

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Social History of the United States: A Guide to Information Sources. Volume 3.

ASIN: B00236QUNA
Release Date: 1979


The Structuring of a State: The History of Illinois, 1899-1928 (Sesquicentennial History)

ISBN: 0252007360
Release Date: 1980-07-01

Find on World Cat


Women and Feminism in American history: A guide to information sources (Vol. 12 in the American Government and History information guide series)

ISBN: 0810314770
Release Date: 1981

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Donald Fred Tingley on WorldCat

Donald Fred Tingley on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.