Donald E. O'Neal

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Donald E. O'Neal

Pen Name: Don O'Neal

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1933 in Kewanee, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: Oneal.don@uis.edu


Illinois Connection

O'Neal was born in Kewanee, Illinois and currently resides in Springfield, Illinois.He has a Ph.D. in Strategic Management from the University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign.

Biographical and Professional Information

Donald E. O Neal, Ph.D., is a Professor at the University of Illinois at Springfield, and as a guest lecturer at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. After a successful business career (in engineering and human resources) he took early retirement to complete a doctorate at the University of Illinois, and began teaching in 1992. He teaches leadership, strategy, human resource management, and ethics. His research has been presented at several international conferences and published in professional journals. He has co-edited six books about strategic management, and authored the textbook, Managing Strategically for Superior Performance (2003, American Press). He actively consults in his areas of expertise, advising, conducting seminars and workshops, facilitating organizations, task forces, and focus groups.


Published Works

  • Managing Strategically for Superior Performance, American Press Boston, 2003
  • If Not Now, When?, Airleaf Publishing, 2006

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Donald E. O'Neal on WorldCat

Donald E. O'Neal on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.